Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment
(Acyclovir)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Zovirax 3%
Zovirax 3% Ointment

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment (Acyclovir)

What Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment is and what it is used for

Zovirax Tablets 200 mg (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses. Zovirax can be used to:
• treat chickenpox and shingles
• treat cold sores, genital herpes and other herpes simplex infections
• stop these problems returning after you have had them
• stop these problems in people whose immune systems work less well, which means their bodies are less able to fight infections.

How to take Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Dissolve the tablet in a glass of water and stir before drinking
• If you prefer, the tablet can also be swallowed whole with a little water.
• Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible. The dose that you should take will depend on what you have been given Zovirax for. Your doctor will discuss this with you. An 800 mg tablet is also available. Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
• The usual dose is 800 mg taken five times a day
• You should space each dose by 4 hours Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm
• You should take Zovirax for seven days. Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
• The usual dose is one 200 mg tablet taken five times a day
• You should space each dose by 4 hours Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm
• You should take Zovirax for five days, or longer if your doctor tells you to. Stopping these problems returning after you have had them
• The usual dose is one 200 mg tablet taken four times a day
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop. Stopping these problems in people whose immune systems work less well and whose bodies are less able to fight infections
• The usual dose is one 200 mg tablet taken four times a day
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop. Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:
• it is for a child
• you are over 65 years of age
• you have kidney problems. If you have kidney problems, it is important to drink plenty of water while you are being treated with Zovirax. Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any of the above apply. If you take more Zovirax than you should Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over several days. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you take too much Zovirax. Take the medicine pack with you. If you forget to take Zovirax
• If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine: Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• collapse

Other side effects include:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• rash
• skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)
• itching
• feeling tired
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when standing up.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• itchy, hive-like rash
• hair loss.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• effects on some blood and urine tests
• increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduced numbers of white blood cells (leukopenia)
• reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that help blood to clot) (thrombocytopenia)
• feeling weak
• feeling agitated or confused
• shaking or tremors
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
• fits
• feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
• unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination
• difficulty speaking
• inability to think or judge clearly
• unconsciousness (coma)
• paralysis of part or all of your body
• disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements,stiff neck and sensitivity to light
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)
• kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
• pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or just above your hip (renal pain).

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Store in the original package.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after Exp. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Zovirax Ophthalmic Ointment vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.