Trileptal
(Oxcarbazepine)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Trileptal 150mg
Trileptal 150mg

Manufactured by Novartis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Trileptal 300mg
Trileptal 300mg

Manufactured by Novartis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Trileptal 600mg
Trileptal 600mg

Manufactured by Novartis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Trileptal 600mg
Trileptal 600mg

Manufactured by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Oxcarbazepine 600mg
Oxcarbazepine 600mg

Marketed as Apo-Oxcarbazepine 600mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Trileptal 600mg

Manufactured by Apotex Corporation

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Trileptal is and what it is used for

What Trileptal is Trileptal contains the active substance oxcarbazepine. Trileptal belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants or antiepileptics. What Trileptal is used for Medicines such as Trileptal are the standard treatment for epilepsy. Epilepsy is a brain disorder that causes people to have recurring seizures and convulsions. Seizures happen because of a temporary fault in the brain’s electrical activity. Normally brain cells coordinate body movements by sending out signals through the nerves to the muscles in an organised, orderly way. In epilepsy, brain cells send out too many signals in a disorderly fashion. The result can be uncoordinated muscular activity that is called an epileptic seizure. Trileptal is used to treat partial seizures with or without secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. Partial seizures involve a limited area of the brain, but may spread to the whole brain and may cause a generalised tonic-clonic seizure. There are two types of partial seizures: simple and complex. In simple partial seizures, the patient remains conscious, whereas in complex partial seizures, patients consciousness is altered. Trileptal works by keeping the brain’s “overexcitable” nerve cells under control. This suppresses or reduces the frequency of such seizures. Trileptal can be used alone or in combination with other antiepileptic medicines. Usually, the doctor will try to find the one medicine that works best for you or for your child. However, with more severe epilepsy, a combination of two or more medicines may be needed to control seizures. Trileptal is for use in adults and in children of 6 years of age and above. If you have any questions about how Trileptal works or why this medicine has been prescribed for you, ask your doctor

How to take Trileptal

Always take Trileptal exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you, even if this differs from the information given in this leaflet. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. How much to take Dose for adults
• The usual starting dose of Trileptal for adults (including elderly patients) is 600 mg per day.
• Take one 300 mg tablet twice daily or two 150 mg tablets twice daily.
• Your doctor may increase the dose gradually to find the best dose for you. The best results are usually with doses between 600 and 2,400 mg per day.
• If you take another antiepileptic medicine, the dose is the same.
• If you have kidney disease (with impaired kidney function), the starting dose is half the usual starting dose.
• If you have severe liver disease, your doctor may adjust your dose. Dose for children Trileptal can be taken by children aged 6 years or above. The dosage for children depends on their weight.
• The starting dose is 8 to 10 milligrams per kilogram of bodyweight per day given in two divided doses. For example, a 30-kg child would start treatment with one 150 mg tablet twice daily.
• Your doctor may increase the dose gradually to find the best dose for your child. The best results are usually with a dose of 30 milligrams per kilogram of bodyweight per day. The maximum dose for a child is 46 milligrams per kilogram of bodyweight per day. How to take Trileptal
• Swallow the tablets with a little water.
• If necessary, the tablets can be broken in half to help swallow them. Do not break the tablets to take only half of the dose. The score line was not designed for dividing the tablet into equal doses.
• For small children who cannot swallow tablets, or who cannot be given the necessary dose in tablet form, Trileptal is available as an oral suspension. When and for how long to take Trileptal Take Trileptal twice a day, every day, at about the same time of day, unless the doctor tells you otherwise. This will have the best effect on controlling epilepsy. It will also help you to remember when to take the tablet(s). Your doctor will tell you how long your or your child’s treatment with Trileptal will last. The length of treatment will depend on your or your child’s seizure type. Treatment may be needed for many years to control the seizures. Do not change the dose or stop treatment without talking to your doctor. If you take more Trileptal than you should If you have taken more tablets than your doctor prescribed, contact the nearest hospital or your doctor immediately. Symptoms of overdose with Trileptal may include:
• drowsiness, dizziness, problems with coordination and/or involuntary movement of the eyes, muscular twitching or significant worsening of convulsions, headache, loss of consciousness, coma,
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), increased uncontrolled movements,
• lethargy, double vision, narrowing of black part of the eye, blurred vision,
• tiredness,
• short and shallow breathing (respiratory rate depression),
• irregular heart beat (QTc prolonged interval),
• trembling, headache, coma, decreased consciousness, uncontrollable movements of mouth, tongue and limbs,
• aggression, agitation, confusion,
• low blood pressure,
• breathlessness. If you forget to take Trileptal If you have forgotten one dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Go back to your regular dosing timetable. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you are unsure or have forgotten to take several doses, contact your doctor. If you stop taking Trileptal Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to. To prevent sudden worsening of your seizures, never discontinue your medicine abruptly. If your treatment is stopped, it should be done gradually as instructed by your doctor. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor immediately or go to the emergency department at your nearest hospital if you get any of the following side effects: The following are signs of very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people), but potentially serious side effects that may require urgent medical treatment. The doctor will also decide whether Trileptal has to be stopped immediately and how to continue further medical care.
• Swelling of the lips, eyelids, face, throat or mouth, accompanied by difficulty in breathing, speaking or swallowing (signs of anaphylactic reactions and angioedema) or other signs of hypersensitivity reactions such as skin rash, fever, and pain in the muscles and joints.
• Severe blistering of the skin and/or mucous membranes of the lips, eyes, mouth, nasal passages or genitals (signs of serious allergic reaction including Lyell’s syndrome, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and erythema multiforme).
• Tiredness, shortness of breath when exercising, looking pale, headache, chills, dizziness, frequent infections leading to fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, nose bleeds, reddish or purplish patches, or unexplained blotches on the skin (signs of a decrease in the number of blood platelets or decrease in the number of blood cells).
• Red blotchy rash mainly on face which may be accompanied by fatigue, fever, feeling sick (nausea) or loss of appetite (signs of systemic lupus erythematosus).
• Lethargy, confusion, muscle twitching or significant worsening of convulsions (possible symptoms of low sodium levels in the blood) (see Warnings and precautions).
• Flu-like symptoms with jaundice (yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes) (signs of hepatitis).
• Severe upper stomach (abdominal) pain, being sick (vomiting), loss of appetite (signs of inflammation of the pancreas).
• Weight gain, tiredness, hair loss, muscle weakness, feeling cold (signs of under active thyroid gland). Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of the following side effects, they may require medical attention:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• trembling; coordination problems; involuntary movement of the eyes; anxiety and nervousness; depression, mood swing; rash.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• irregular heart beat or a very fast or slow heart rate.

Other side effects that may occur: These are usually mild to moderate side effects of Trileptal. Most of these effects are transient and usually diminish over time.

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• tiredness; headache; dizziness; drowsiness; feeling sick (nausea); being sick (vomiting); double vision.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• weakness; memory disturbances; impaired concentration; apathy; agitation; confusion; blurred vision; visual disturbance; constipation; diarrhoea; stomach (abdominal) pain; acne; hair loss, balance disturbances; weight increased.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• hives. You may also have raised levels of liver enzymes while taking Trileptal.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• high blood pressure, speech disorder.
• there have been reports of bone disorders including osteopenia and osteoporosis (thinning of the bone) and fractures. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are on long-term antiepileptic medication, have a history of osteoporosis or take steroids.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see below). By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. 5. How to store Trileptal
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the outer carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not use this medicine if you notice that the pack is damaged or shows signs of tampering.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

How to Store Trileptal

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the outer carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not use this medicine if you notice that the pack is damaged or shows signs of tampering.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Trileptal vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.