Tenormin
(Atenolol)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Tenormin 50mg
Tenormin 50mg

Marketed as Tenormin LS 50mg in United Kingdom

Manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Tenormin 50mg
Tenormin 50mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Tenormin 100mg
Tenormin 100mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Atenolol 25mg
Atenolol 25mg

Marketed as Mint-Atenol 25mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Tenormin 25mg

Manufactured by Mint Pharmaceuticals Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Atenolol 25mg
Atenolol 25mg

Generic Equivalent of Tenormin 25mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Atenolol 50mg
Atenolol 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Tenormin 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Atenolol 100mg
Atenolol 100mg

Generic Equivalent of Tenormin 100mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Atenolol 100mg
Atenolol 100mg

Marketed as Apo-Atenolol 100mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Tenormin 100mg

Manufactured by Apotex Corporation

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Tenormin is and what it is used for

Tenormin contains a medicine called atenolol. This belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. Tenormin is used to:
• Treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
• Treat uneven heart beats (arrhythmias).
• Help prevent chest pain (angina).
• Protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart attack (myocardial infarction). It works by making your heart beat more slowly and with less force.

How to take Tenormin

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day and when to take them. Read the label on the carton to remind you what the doctor said.
• Swallow your Tenormin tablet whole with a drink of water.
• Try to take your tablet at the same time each day. Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day.
• Chest pain (angina): the recommended dose is 100 mg a day or 50 mg twice a day.
• Uneven heart beats (arrhythmias): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day.
• The early treatment of a heart attack (myocardial infarction): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day. Elderly If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose, particularly if you have problems with your kidneys. People with severe kidney problems If you have severe kidney problems your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose. Use in Children This medicine must not be given to children. If you take more Tenormin than you should If you take more Tenormin than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so that the tablets can be identified. If you forget to take Tenormin If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.If you stop taking Tenormin Do not stop taking Tenormin without talking to your doctor. In some cases, you may need to stop taking it gradually. The bisection line is only there to help you break the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole. It is not intended to divide into equal doses.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Allergic reactions: If you have an allergic reaction, see a doctor straight away. The signs may include raised lumps on your skin (weals), or swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat. Other possible side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking the tablets. This is normal, but if you are concerned please tell your doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Feeling tired.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Disturbed sleep.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Heart block (which can cause dizziness, abnormal heart beat, tiredness or fainting).
• Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease).
• Mood changes.
• Nightmares.
• Feeling confused.
• Changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations.
• Headache.
• Dizziness (particularly when standing up).
• Tingling of your hands.
• Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
• Dry mouth.
• Dry eyes.
• Disturbances of vision.
• Thinning of your hair.
• Skin rash.
• Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood (this may make you bruise more easily).
• Purplish marks on your skin.
• Jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your doctor may take blood samples every so often to check whether Tenormin has had any effect on your blood.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system produces antibodies that attacks mainly skin and joints). Conditions that may get worse If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you start to take your medicine. This happens rarely affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme. Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Tenormin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25oC. Store your tablets in the original package. Keep the blister strip in the carton. This will protect your medicine from light and moisture.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Tenormin vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.