Seroquel
(Quetiapine Fumarate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Seroquel 25mg
Seroquel 25mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Seroquel 100mg
Seroquel 100mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Seroquel 200mg
Seroquel 200mg

Manufactured by Astra Zeneca

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Seroquel 300mg
Seroquel 300mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

Quetiapine Fumarate 25mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 25mg

Marketed as Mint-Quetiapine 25mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 25mg

Manufactured by Mint Pharmaceuticals Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Quetiapine Fumarate 100mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 100mg

Marketed as Mint-Quetiapine 100mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 100mg

Manufactured by Mint Pharmaceuticals Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Quetiapine Fumarate 100mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 100mg

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 100mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Quetiapine Fumarate 200mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 200mg

Marketed as Mint-Quetiapine 200mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 200mg

Manufactured by Mint Pharmaceuticals Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Quetiapine Fumarate 300mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 300mg

Marketed as Mint-Quetiapine 300mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 300mg

Manufactured by Mint Pharmaceuticals Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Quetiapine Fumarate 300mg
Quetiapine Fumarate 300mg

Generic Equivalent of Seroquel 300mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Seroquel is and what it is used for

Alaquet XL contains a substance called quetiapine. This belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. Alaquet XL can be used to treat several illnesses, such as:
• Bipolar depression and major depressive episodes in major depressive disorder: where you feel sad. You may find that you feel depressed, feel guilty, lack energy, lose your appetite or can’t sleep.
• Mania: where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive or have poor judgment including being aggressive or disruptive.
• Schizophrenia: where you may hear or feel things that are not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually suspicious, anxious, confused, guilty, tense or depressed. When Alaquet XL is being taken to treat major depressive episodes in major depressive disorder, it will be taken in addition to another drug being used to treat this illness. Your doctor may continue to prescribe Alaquet XL even when you feel better.

How to take Seroquel

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Your doctor will decide on your starting dose. The maintenance dose (daily dose) will depend on your illness and needs but will usually be between 150 mg and 800 mg.
• You will take your tablets once a day.
• Do not split, chew or crush the tablets.
• Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
• Take your tablets without food (at least one hour before a meal or at bedtime, your doctor will tell you when).
• Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking Alaquet XL. It can affect the way the medicine works.
• Do not stop taking your tablets even if you feel better, unless your doctor tells you. Liver problems If you have liver problems your doctor may change your dose. Elderly people If you are elderly your doctor may change your dose. Use in children and adolescents Alaquet XL should not be used by children and adolescents aged under 18 years. If you take more Alaquet XL than you should If you take more Alaquet XL than prescribed by your doctor, you may feel sleepy, feel dizzy and experience abnormal heart beats. Contact your doctor or nearest hospital straight away. Keep the Alaquet XL tablets with you. If you forget to take a dose of Alaquet XL If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Alaquet XL If you suddenly stop taking Alaquet XL, you may be unable to sleep (insomnia), you may feel sick (nausea), or you may experience headache, diarrhoea, being sick (vomiting), dizziness or irritability. Your doctor may suggest you reduce the dose gradually before stopping treatment. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Dizziness (may lead to falls), headache, dry mouth
• Feeling sleepy (this may go away with time, as you keep taking your medicine) (may lead to falls)
• Discontinuation symptoms (symptoms which occur when you stop taking this medicine) include not being able to sleep (insomnia), feeling sick (nausea), headache, diarrhoea, being sick (vomiting), dizziness, and irritability. Gradual withdrawal over a period of at least 1 to 2 weeks is advisable
• Putting on weight
• Abnormal muscle movements. These include difficulty starting muscle movements, shaking, feeling restless or muscle stiffness without pain
• Changes in the amount of certain fats (triglycerides and total cholesterol)

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Rapid heartbeat
• Feeling like your heart is pounding, racing or has skipped beats
• Constipation, upset stomach (indigestion)
• Feeling weak
• Swelling of arms or legs
• Low blood pressure when standing up. This may make you feel dizzy or faint (may lead to falls)
• Increased levels of sugar in the blood
• Blurred vision
• Abnormal dreams and nightmares
• Feeling more hungry
• Feeling irritated
• Disturbance in speech and language
• Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression
• Shortness of breath
• Vomiting (mainly in the elderly)
• Fever
• Changes in the amount of thyroid hormones in your blood
• Decreases in the number of certain types of blood cells
• Increases in the amount of liver enzymes measured in the blood
• Increases in the amount of the hormone prolactin in the blood. Increases in the hormone prolactin could in rare cases lead to the following: o Men and women to have swelling of breasts and unexpectedly produce breast milk. o Women to have no monthly period or irregular periods

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Fits or seizures
• Allergic reactions that may include raised lumps (weals), swelling of the skin and swelling around the mouth
• Combination of fever, flu-like symptoms, sore throat, or any other infection with very low white blood cell count, a condition called neutropenia.
• Unpleasant sensations in the legs (also called restless legs syndrome)
• Difficulty swallowing
• Uncontrollable movements, mainly of your face or tongue
• Sexual dysfunction
• Diabetes
• Change in electrical activity of the heart seen on ECG (QT prolongation)
• A slower than normal heart rate which may occur when starting treatment and which may be associated with low blood pressure and fainting
• Difficulty in passing urine
• Fainting (may lead to falls)
• Stuffy nose
• Decrease in the amount of red blood cells
• Decrease in the amount of sodium in the blood
• Worsening of pre-existing diabetes

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• A combination of high temperature (fever), sweating, stiff muscles, feeling very drowsy or faint (a disorder called “neuroleptic malignant syndrome’’)
• Yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
• Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• A long-lasting and painful erection (priapism)
• Swelling of breasts and unexpected production of breast milk (galactorrhoea)
• Menstrual disorder
• Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately
• Walking, talking, eating or other activities while you are asleep
• Body temperature decreased (hypothermia)
• Inflammation of the pancreas
• A condition (called “metabolic syndrome”) where you may have a combination of 3 or more of the following: an increase in fat around your abdomen, a decrease in “good cholesterol” (HDL-C), an increase in a type of fat in your blood called triglycerides, high blood pressure and an increase in your blood sugar
• Bowel obstruction
• Increased blood creatine phosphokinase (a substance from the muscles)

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Severe rash, blisters, or red patches on the skin
• A severe allergic reaction (called anaphylaxis) which may cause difficulty in breathing or shock
• Rapid swelling of the skin, usually around the eyes, lips and throat (angioedema)
• A serious blistering condition of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
• Inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls urine volume
• Breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles (rhabdomyolysis)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Skin rash with irregular red spots (erythema multiforme)
• Serious, sudden allergic reaction with symptoms such as fever and blisters on the skin and peeling of the skin (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
• Symptoms of withdrawal may occur in newborn babies of mothers that have used quetiapine during their pregnancy The class of medicines to which quetiapine belongs can cause heart rhythm problems, which can be serious and in severe cases may be fatal. Some side effects are only seen when a blood test is taken. These include changes in the amount of certain fats (triglycerides and total cholesterol) or sugar in the blood, changes in the amount of thyroid hormones in your blood, increased liver enzymes, decreases in the number of certain types of blood cells, decrease in the amount of red blood cells, increased blood creatine phosphokinase (a substance in the muscles), decrease in the amount of sodium in the blood and increases in the amount of the hormone prolactin in the blood. Increases in the hormone prolactin could in rare cases lead to the following:
• Men and women to have swelling of breasts and unexpectedly produce breast milk.
• Women to have no monthly period or irregular periods. Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests from time to time. Side effects in children and adolescents The same side effects that may occur in adults may also occur in children and adolescents.

The following side effects have been seen more often in children and adolescents or have not been seen in adults: Very

Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Increase in the amount of a hormone called prolactin, in the blood. Increases in the hormone prolactin could in rare cases lead to the following: o Boys and girls to have swelling of breasts and unexpectedly produce breast milk o Girls to have no monthly period or irregular periods
• Increased appetite
• Vomiting
• Abnormal muscle movements. These include difficulty starting muscle movements, shaking, feeling restless or muscle stiffness without pain
• Increase in blood pressure

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Feeling weak, fainting (may lead to falls)
• Stuffy nose
• Feeling irritated

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Seroquel

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the container after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Alaquet XL does not require any special storage conditions. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Seroquel vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.