Serevent Diskus
(Salmeterol Xinafoate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Serevent Diskus 50mcg/Inh
Serevent Diskus 50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Serevent Accuhaler 50mcg/Inh in Australia

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Serevent Diskus (Salmeterol Xinafoate)

What Serevent Diskus is and what it is used for


• Serevent Accuhaler contains the medicine salmeterol. It is a ‘long-acting bronchodilator’. It helps the airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out. The effects are usually felt within 10 to 20 minutes and last for 12 hours or more.
• The doctor has prescribed it to help prevent breathing problems. These could be caused by asthma. Taking Serevent Accuhaler regularly will help prevent asthma attacks. This also includes asthma brought on by exercise or at night.
• Taking Serevent Accuhaler regularly will also help prevent breathing problems caused by other chest illnesses such as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
• Serevent Accuhaler helps to stop breathlessness and wheezing coming on. It does not work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that happens, you need to use a fast-acting ‘reliever’ medicine, such as salbutamol.
• Serevent is supplied to you in an inhaler called the Accuhaler. You breathe the medicine directly into your lungs. If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Serevent and a steroid inhaler to use together

How to take Serevent Diskus

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Serevent and a steroid inhaler to use together.
• Use Serevent every day, until your doctor advises you to stop.
• You will start to feel your medicine working within the first day of use. Serevent is for inhalation by mouth only. Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older with Asthma
• The usual starting dose is 1 puff twice a day.
• For people with more severe asthma, your doctor may increase your dose to 2 puffs twice a day. Children with Asthma
• In children aged 4 to 12 the usual dose is 1 puff twice a day.
• Serevent is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age. Adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) including bronchitis and emphysema
• The usual starting dose is 1 puff twice a day.
• Not applicable for children and adolescents. Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the Serevent Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.
• The Serevent Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Serevent as a powder.
• There is a counter on top of the Serevent Accuhaler which tells you how many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty. Using your inhaler 1 To open your Serevent Accuhaler, hold the outer case in one hand and put the thumb of your other hand on the thumbgrip. Push your thumb away from you as far as it will go. You will hear a click. This will open a small hole in the mouthpiece. 2 Hold your Serevent Accuhaler with the mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it in either your right or left hand. Slide the lever away from you as far as it will go. You will hear a click. This places a dose of your medicine in the mouthpiece. Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is opened inside and the powder made ready for you to inhale. Do not play wi 4 Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe in steadily and deeply through the Serevent Accuhaler, not through your nose. Remove the Serevent Accuhaler from your mouth. Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or for as long as is comfortable. Breathe out slowly. 5 Afterwards rinse your mouth with water and spit it out. This may help to stop you getting thrush and being hoarse. 6 To close the Serevent Accuhaler, slide the thumbgrip back towards you, as far as it will go. You will hear a click. The lever will return to its original position and is reset. Your Serevent Accuhaler is now ready for you to use again. Cleaning your inhaler Wipe the mouthpiece of the Serevent Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it. If you use more Serevent than you should It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky and/or dizzy. You may also have a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints. If you forget to use Serevent Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To reduce the chances of side effects, your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Serevent to control your asthma or COPD. These are the side effects reported by people taking Serevent. Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse after using Serevent. You may be very wheezy and cough. You may also notice itching and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue or throat). If you get these effects or they happen suddenly after using Serevent, tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to Serevent are very rare (they affect less than 1 person in 10,000).

Other side effects are listed below:

Common (affects less than 1 person in 10):
• Muscle cramps
• Feeling shaky; fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitations), headache, shaking hands (tremor). Tremors are more likely if you are taking more than one puff twice daily. These side effects do not last long and happen less as treatment with Serevent continues

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100):
• Rash
• Very fast heart rate (tachycardia). This is more likely to happen if you are taking more than one puff twice daily
• Feeling nervous

Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1,000):
• Feeling dizzy
• Being unable to sleep or finding sleep difficult
• A reduction in the amount of potassium in your blood (you may get an uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness, cramp)

Very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000):
• Breathing difficulties or wheezing that gets worse straight after taking Serevent. If this happens stop using your Serevent Accuhaler. Use your fastacting ‘reliever’ inhaler to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away
• Uneven heartbeat or your heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). If this happens do not stop using Serevent but tell your doctor
• Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes, more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your usual diabetic treatment may be required
• Sore mouth or throat
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Aching, swollen joints, or chest pain

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Serevent Diskus


• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Do not use Serevent after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away any medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Serevent Diskus vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.