Paxil
(Paroxetine Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Paxil 10mg
Paxil 10mg

Marketed as Seroxat 10mg in United Kingdom

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Paxil 10mg
Paxil 10mg

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Paxil 20mg
Paxil 20mg

Marketed as Seroxat 20mg in United Kingdom

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Paroxetine Hydrochloride 20mg
Paroxetine Hydrochloride 20mg

Generic Equivalent of Paxil 20mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Paroxetine Hydrochloride 30mg
Paroxetine Hydrochloride 30mg

Generic Equivalent of Paxil 30mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Paxil is and what it is used for

Paroxetine is a treatment for adults with depression and/or anxiety disorders. The anxiety disorders that Paroxetine is used to treat are: obsessive compulsive disorder (repetitive, obsessive thoughts with uncontrollable behaviour), panic disorder (panic attacks, including those caused by agoraphobia, which is a fear of open spaces), social anxiety disorder (fear or avoidance of social situations), post traumatic stress disorder (anxiety caused by a traumatic event) and generalised anxiety disorder (generally feeling very anxious or nervous). Paroxetine is one of a group of medicines called SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors). Everyone has a substance called serotonin in their brain. People who are depressed or anxious have lower levels of serotonin than others. It is not fully understood how Paroxetine and other SSRIs work but they may help by increasing the level of serotonin in the brain. Treating depression or anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get better

How to take Paxil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Sometimes you may need to take more than one tablet. The usual doses for different conditions are set out in the table below. Starting dose Recommended daily dose Maximum daily dose Depression 20 mg 20 mg 50 mg Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (obsessions and compulsions) 20 mg 40 mg 60 mg Panic Disorder (panic attacks) 10 mg 40 mg 60 mg Social Anxiety Disorder (fear or avoidance of social situations) 20 mg 20 mg 50 mg Post Traumatic Stress Disorder 20 mg 20 mg 50 mg Generalised Anxiety Disorder 20 mg 20 mg 50 mg Your doctor will advise you what dose to take when you first start taking Paroxetine. Most people start to feel better after a couple of weeks. If you do NOT start to feel better after this time, talk to your doctor, who will advise you. He or she may decide to increase the dose gradually, 10 mg at a time, up to a maximum daily dose. Take your tablets in the morning with food. Swallow them with a drink of water. Do NOT chew. Your doctor will talk to you about how long you will need to keep taking your tablets. This may be for many months or even longer. Older people The maximum dose for people over 65 is 40 mg per day. Patients with liver or kidney disease If you have trouble with your liver or kidneys, your doctor may decide that you should have a lower dose of Paroxetine than usual. Paroxetine 10 mg Film-Coated Tablets
•UK
•PIL REVIEW
•01 PIL Size : 240 x 520 mm PORTRAIT, Text area : 220 x 435 mm (Front-Back) PORTRAIT Barcode / Pharma code and information boxes 62 x 31 mm, Final folding Size: 62 x 31mm FRONT PAGE Font size Used: 9 pt. Font Type: Helvetica Neue LT Com Printed Colour: Black Non-Printed Colours: Key-Line If you have severe liver or kidney disease the maximum dose is 20 mg per day. If you take more Paroxetine than you should Never take more tablets than your doctor recommends. If you take too many Paroxetine tablets (or someone else does), tell your doctor or a hospital straight away. Show them the pack of tablets. Someone who has taken an overdose of Paroxetine may have any one of the symptoms listed in section 4, Possible side effects, or the following symptoms: fever, uncontrollable tightening of the muscles. If you forget to take Paroxetine Take your medicine at the same time every day. If you do forget a dose, and you remember before you go to bed, take it straight away. Carry on as usual the next day. If you only remember during the night, or the next day, leave out the missed dose. You may possibly get withdrawal effects, but these should go away after you take your next dose at the usual time. Do NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. What to do if you are not feeling better Paroxetine will not relieve your symptoms straight away – all antidepressants take time to work. Some people will start to feel better within a couple of weeks, but for others it may take a little longer. Some people taking antidepressants feel worse before feeling better. If you do not start to feel better after a couple of weeks, go back to your doctor who will advise you. Your doctor should ask to see you again a couple of weeks after you first start treatment. Tell your doctor if you have not started to feel better. If you stop taking Paroxetine Do NOT stop taking Paroxetine until your doctor tells you to. When stopping Paroxetine, your doctor will help you to reduce your dose slowly over a number of weeks or months – this should help reduce the chance of withdrawal effects. One way of doing this is to gradually reduce the dose of Paroxetine you take by 10 mg a week. Most people find that any symptoms on stopping Paroxetine are mild and go away on their own within two weeks. For some people, these symptoms may be more severe, or go on for longer. If you get withdrawal effects when you are coming off your tablets your doctor may decide that you should come off them more slowly. If you get severe withdrawal effects when you stop taking Paroxetine, please see your doctor. He or she may ask you to start taking your tablets again and come off them more slowly. If you do get withdrawal effects, you will still be able to stop Paroxetine. Possible withdrawal effects when stopping treatment Studies show that 3 in 10 patients notice one or more symptoms on stopping Paroxetine. Some withdrawal effects on stopping occur more frequently than others.

Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
•Feeling dizzy, unsteady or off-balance.
•Feelings like pins and needles, burning sensations and (less commonly) electric shock sensations, including in the head.
•Some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus) when they take Paroxetine.
•Sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep).
•Feeling anxious.
•Headaches.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
•Feeling sick (nausea).
•Sweating (including night sweats).
•Feeling restless or agitated.
•Tremor (shakiness).
•Feeling confused or disorientated.
•Diarrhoea (loose stools).
•Feeling emotional or irritable.
•Visual disturbances.
•Fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations). Please see your doctor if you are worried about withdrawal effects when stopping Paroxetine. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects are more likely to happen in the first few weeks of taking Paroxetine. See the doctor if you get any of the following side effects during treatment. You may need to contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
•If you have unusual bruising or bleeding, including vomiting blood or passing blood in your stools, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
•If you find that you are not able to pass water, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1,000 people:
•If you experience seizures (fits), contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
•If you feel restless and feel like you cannot sit or stand still, you may have something called akathisia. Increasing your dose of Paroxetine may make these feelings worse. If you feel like this, contact your doctor.
•If you feel tired, weak or confused and have achy, stiff or uncoordinated muscles this may be because your blood is low in sodium. If you have these symptoms, contact your doctor.

Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
•Allergic reactions, which may be severe to Paroxetine. If you develop a red and lumpy skin rash, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue, start to itch or have difficulty breathing (shortness of breath) or swallowing and feel weak or lightheaded resulting in collapse or loss of consciousness, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. If you have some or all of the following symptoms you may have something called serotonin syndrome. The symptoms include: feeling confused, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or sounds), sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. If you feel like this contact your doctor.
•Acute glaucoma. If your eyes become painful and you develop blurred vision, contact your doctor. Frequency unknown
•Some people have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves while taking Paroxetine or soon after stopping treatment (see section 2).
•Some people have experienced aggression while taking Paroxetine. Other possible side effects during treatment

Very common side effects, likely to affect more than 1 in 10 people:
•Feeling sick (nausea). Taking your medicine in the morning with food will reduce the chance of this happening.
•Change in sex drive or sexual function. For example, lack of orgasm and, in men, abnormal erection and ejaculation.

Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
•Increases in the level of cholesterol in the blood.
•Lack of appetite.
•Not sleeping well (insomnia) or feeling sleepy.
•Abnormal dreams (including nightmares).
•Feeling dizzy or shaky (tremors).
•Headache.
•Difficulty in concentrating.
•Feeling agitated.
•Feeling unusually weak.
•Blurred vision.
•Yawning, dry mouth.
•Diarrhoea or constipation.
•Vomiting.
•Weight gain.
•Sweating.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
•A brief increase in blood pressure, or a brief decrease that may make you feel dizzy or faint when you stand up suddenly.
•A faster than normal heartbeat.
•Lack of movement, stiffness, shaking or abnormal movements in the mouth and tongue.
•Dilated pupils.
•Skin rashes.
•Itching.
•Feeling confused.
•Having hallucinations (strange visions or sounds).
•An inability to urinate (urinary retention) or an uncontrollable, involuntary passing of urine (urinary incontinence).
•If you are a diabetic patient you may notice a loss of control of your blood sugar levels whilst taking Paroxetine. Please speak to your doctor about adjusting the dosage of your insulin or diabetes medications.

Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1000 people:
•Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women.
•A slow heartbeat.
•Effects on the liver showing up in blood tests of your liver function.
•Panic attacks.
•Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania).
•Feeling detached from yourself (depersonalisation).
•Feeling anxious.
•Irresistible urge to move the legs (Restless Legs Syndrome).
•Pain in the joints or muscles.
•Increase in a hormone called prolactin in the blood.
•Menstrual period disorders (including heavy or irregular periods, bleeding between periods and absence or delay of periods).

Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
•Skin rash,which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) called erythema multiforme.
•A widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome).
•A widespread rash with blisters and skin peeling on much of the body surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis).
•Liver problems that make the skin or whites of the eyes go yellow.
•Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone production (SIADH) which is a condition in which the body develops an excess of water and a decrease in sodium (salt) concentration, as a result of improper chemical signals. Patients with SIADH may become severely ill, or may have no symptoms at all.
•Fluid or water retention (which may cause swelling of the arms or legs).
•Sensitivity to sunlight.
•Painful erection of the penis that won’t go away.
•Low blood platelet count. Some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus) when they take Paroxetine. An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of medicines.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Paxil

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. If you are using half tablets, be careful to keep them safely in the pack. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Paxil vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.