Orap
(Pimozide)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Orap 4mg
Orap 4mg

Manufactured by Janssen-Cilag Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Pimozide 4mg
Pimozide 4mg

Generic Equivalent of Orap 4mg

Manufactured by AA Pharma

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Orap is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Orap 4 mg tablets. They are called ‘Orap tablets’ or just ‘Orap’ in this leaflet. Orap tablets contain a medicine called pimozide. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘neuroleptics’. Orap tablets are used for illnesses affecting the way you think, feel or behave. These illnesses may make you:
• Feel confused
• See, hear or feel things that are not there (hallucinations)
• Believe things that are not true (delusions)
• Feel unusually suspicious (paranoia) Important
•it may take some time before you feel the full effect of the medicine but it is important that you carry on taking it for as long as your doctor has told you.

How to take Orap

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. You can take Orap tablets with or without food. Swallow the tablets with some water. How much should you take Your doctor will tell you how many Orap tablets to take and for how long. Your doctor will adjust the dose to suit you. It is very important you take the correct amount. Your dose will depend on:
•Your age
•How serious your symptoms are
•How you have reacted to similar medicines in the past Use in adults and children over 12 years old
•Your starting dose will normally be between 2 mg and 4 mg. You will take this once a day
•Your doctor may want to gradually increase this dose to find the dose which suits you best. The maximum amount that you should take in one day is 20 mg
•Your doctor may reduce the dose of Orap tablets when your symptoms begin to improve Use in children under 12 years old Not recommended. Use in elderly people
•Elderly people are normally started on a lower dose
•The amount of Orap tablets you take will then be adjusted until the doctor finds the dose that suits you best The tablet can be divided into equal doses. uk-pl-4mgen071 4 If you stop taking Orap tablets Take the medicine for as long as your doctor has told you. It may be some time before you feel the full effect of the medicine. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, you should stop taking Orap tablets gradually. Stopping treatment suddenly may cause effects such as:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Difficulty sleeping
• Sweating Always follow your doctor’s instructions carefully. If you take more Orap than you should If you take more Orap tablets than you were told to or if someone else has taken any Orap tablets, talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. If you forget to take Orap
•If you forget to take a dose, take your next dose as usual. Then keep taking your medicine as your doctor has told you
•Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using Orap tablets and tell your doctor straight away if you notice or suspect any of the following. You may need urgent medical treatment.
•Rash, hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation of your skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction. This only happens in a small number of people
•A serious problem called ‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’. The signs may include:
• Fast heart beat, changing blood pressure and sweating followed by fever
• Faster breathing, muscle stiffness, reduced consciousness and coma
• Raised levels of a protein in your blood (an enzyme called creatine phosphokinase)
•Your heart:
• Beats abnormally (arrhythmia)
• Flutters (fibrillates)
• Beats unusually fast (tachycardia) An arrhythmia can cause your heart to stop beating (cardiac arrest). Unexplained deaths have occurred rarely in patients taking this type of medicine
•Jerky movements and problems such as slowness, muscle stiffness or spasm, shaking, trembling or tremors, feeling restless and stiff neck. More saliva than normal, twitching or unusual movements of the tongue, face, mouth, jaw or throat, difficulty speaking or rolling of the eyes. If you get any of these effects, you may be given an additional medicine
•Low sodium levels in the blood which can cause tiredness and confusion, muscle twitching, fits or coma. Tell your doctor or pharmacist straight away if you notice or suspect any of the following side effects:

Very common side effects (affects more than 1 in 10 patients)
• Sweating more than usual
• Urinating (passing water) at night
• Feeling dizzy
• Feeling sleepy uk-pl-4mgen071 5

Common side effects (affects up to 1 in 10 patients)
• Feeling agitated or restless
• Feeling low or depressed
• Difficulty sleeping
• Feeling tired or lacking in energy
• Loss of appetite
• Dry mouth
• Being sick
• Constipation
• Headache
• Blurred vision
• Very oily skin
• Need to pass water (urine) more often than usual
• In men, erection problems
• Weight gain

Uncommon side effects (affects up to 1 in 100 patients)
• In women, no monthly period
• Swollen face

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Fits or seizures (convulsions)
• Hormone changes which may lead to:
• Some women unexpectedly producing breast milk
• Some men experiencing swelling of their breast
• Some people losing interest in sex
• Body temperature changes Test results:
• Sugar in the urine
• High blood sugar levels (if you already have diabetes)
• Abnormal heart traces (electrocardiogram, ‘ECG’) or brain traces (electroencephalogram ‘EEG’) Medicines similar to Orap may cause blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately Medicines similar to Orap used by mothers in the last trimester (last three months of pregnancy) have been associated with the following symptoms in newborn babies: shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor. In elderly people with dementia, a small increase in the number of deaths has been reported for patients taking neuroleptics compared with those not receiving neuroleptics.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Orap

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 30 °C. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Orap vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.