Onglyza
(Saxagliptin Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Onglyza 2.5mg
Onglyza 2.5mg

Manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Onglyza 2.5mg
Onglyza 2.5mg

Manufactured by Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Onglyza 5mg
Onglyza 5mg

Manufactured by Bristol Myers Squibb

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Onglyza 5mg
Onglyza 5mg

Manufactured by Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Onglyza (Saxagliptin Hydrochloride)

What Onglyza is and what it is used for

Onglyza contains the active substance saxagliptin, which belongs to a group of medicines called ‘oral anti-diabetics’. They work by helping to control the level of sugar in your blood. Onglyza is used for adult patients aged 18 years and older with ‘type 2 diabetes’, if the disease cannot be adequately controlled with one oral anti-diabetic medicine, diet and exercise. Onglyza is used alone or together with insulin or other anti-diabetic medicines. It is important to keep following the advice about diet and exercise that you have been given by your doctor or nurse.

How to take Onglyza

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose of Onglyza is 5 mg once a day. If you have reduced kidney function, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose. This is one 2.5 mg tablet once a day. Your doctor may prescribe Onglyza alone or together with insulin or other anti-diabetic medicines. If applicable remember to take these other medicines as directed by your doctor to achieve the best results for your health. How to take Onglyza The tablets must not be split or cut. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. You can take the tablet with or without food. The tablet can be taken at any time of the day, however, try to take your tablet at the same time each day. This will help you to remember to take it. If you take more Onglyza than you should If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a doctor straight away. If you forget to take Onglyza
• If you forget to take a dose of Onglyza, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Never take two doses on the same day. If you stop taking Onglyza Keep taking Onglyza until your doctor tells you to stop. This is to help keep your blood sugar under control. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some symptoms need immediate medical attention: You should stop taking Onglyza and see your doctor immediately if you experience the following symptoms of low blood sugar: trembling, sweating, anxiety, blurred vision, tingling lips, paleness, mood change, vagueness or confusion (hypoglycaemia). Seen very commonly (may affect more than 1 in 10 people). Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction (seen rarely, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) may include: o Rash o Raised red patches on your skin (hives) o Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing. If you have these symptoms, stop taking Onglyza and call your doctor or nurse right away. Your doctor may prescribe a medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes. You should stop taking Onglyza and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects:
• severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back, as well as nausea and vomiting, as it could be a sign of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis). You should call your doctor if you experience the following side effect:
• Severe joint pain. Some patients have had the following side effects while taking Onglyza and metformin:


Common (may affect 1 to 10 users in 100): infection of the upper chest or lungs, infection of the urinary tract, inflamed stomach or gut usually caused by an infection (gastroenteritis), infection of the sinuses with a feeling of pain and fullness behind your cheeks and eyes (sinusitis), inflamed nose or throat (nasopharyngitis) (signs of this may include a cold or a sore throat), headache, muscle pain (myalgia), vomiting, inflammation of the stomach (gastritis), stomach ache and indigestion (dyspepsia).


Uncommon (may affect 1 to 10 users in 1,000): joint pain (arthralgia) and difficulties in getting or maintaining an erection (erectile dysfunction). Some patients have had the following side effects while taking Onglyza and a sulphonylurea:


Very common: low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)


Common: infection of the upper chest or lungs, infection of the urinary tract, inflamed stomach or gut usually caused by an infection (gastroenteritis), infection of the sinuses with a feeling of pain and fullness behind your cheeks and eyes (sinusitis), headache, stomach ache and vomiting.


Uncommon: tiredness, abnormal lipid (fatty acids) levels (dyslipidaemia, hypertriglyceridaemia). Some patients have had the following side effects while taking Onglyza and a thiazolidinedione:


Common: infection of the upper chest or lungs, infection of the urinary tract, inflamed stomach or gut usually caused by an infection (gastroenteritis), infection of the sinuses with a feeling of pain and fullness behind your cheeks and eyes (sinusitis), headache, vomiting, stomach ache and swelling of the hands, ankles or feet (peripheral oedema). Some patients have had the following side effects while taking Onglyza and metformin and a sulphonylurea:


Common: dizziness, tiredness, stomach ache and flatulence. Some patients have had the following additional side effects while taking Onglyza alone:


Common: dizziness, diarrhoea and stomach ache. Some patients have experienced constipation at an unknown frequency (cannot be determined from the available data) when Onglyza was used alone or in combination. Some patients have had a small reduction in the number of one type of white blood cells (lymphocytes) shown in a blood test when Onglyza was used alone or in combination.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

How to Store Onglyza

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. Do not use this medicine if the package is damaged or shows signs of tampering. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Onglyza vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.