Nevanac
(Nepafenac)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Nevanac 0.3%
Nevanac 0.3% Eye Suspension/Drops

Manufactured by Alcon

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Nevanac (Nepafenac)

What Nevanac is and what it is used for

NEVANAC contains the active substance nepafenac, and belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NEVANAC is to be used by adults:
•to prevent and relieve eye pain and inflammation following cataract surgery on the eye
•to reduce the risk of macular oedema (swelling in the back of the eye) following cataract surgery on the eye in diabetic patients.

How to take Nevanac

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Only use NEVANAC for your eyes. Do not swallow or inject. The recommended dose is One drop in the affected eye or eyes, three times a day
•morning, midday, and evening. Use at the same time each day. 3 When to take and for how long Begin 1 day before cataract surgery. Continue on the day of surgery. Then use it for as long as your doctor tells you to. This may be up to 3 weeks (to prevent and relieve eye pain and inflammation) or 60 days (to prevent the development of macular oedema) after your operation. How to use Wash your hands before you start. 1 2
•Shake well before use.
• Twist off the bottle cap.
• After cap is removed, if tamper evident snap collar is loose, remove before using product.
• Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.
• Tilt your head back.
• Pull down your lower eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1).
• Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.
• Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.
• Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop of NEVANAC at a time.
• Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that a gentle press on the bottom is all that it needs (picture 2). If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use. If a drop misses your eye, try again. If you are using other eye drops, wait at least five minutes between using NEVANAC and the other drops. If you use more NEVANAC than you should Rinse your eye out with warm water. Do not put in any more drops until it is time for your next regular dose. If you forget to use NEVANAC Use a single dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, leave out the missed dose and continue with the next dose of your regular routine. Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Do not use more than one drop in the affected eye(s) 3 times daily. If you stop using NEVANAC Do not stop using NEVANAC without speaking to your doctor first. You can usually carry on using the drops, unless you experience serious side effects. If you are worried talk to your doctor or pharmacist. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. There may be a higher risk of corneal side effects (eye surface problems) if you have:
•complicated eye surgery
•repeated eye surgery within a short period of time
•certain disorders of the surface of the eye, such as inflammation or dry eye
•certain general disease, such as diabetes or rheumatoid arthritis Contact your doctor immediately if your eyes become more red or more painful whilst using the drops. This may be a result of inflammation on the eye surface with or without loss or damage of cells or an inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (iritis). These side effects have been observed in up to 1 in 100 people.

The following side effects have also been observed with NEVANAC 1 mg/ml eye drops, suspension or NEVANAC 3 mg/ml eye drops, suspension, or both.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
•Effects in the eye: eye surface inflammation with or without loss or damage of cells, foreign body sensation in the eyes, eyelid crusting or drooping.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
•Effects in the eye: iris inflammation, eye pain, eye discomfort, dry eye, eyelid swelling, eye irritation, itchy eye, eye discharge, allergic conjunctivitis (eye allergy), increased tear production, deposits on the eye surface, fluid or swelling at the back of the eye, eye redness.
•General side effects: dizziness, headache, allergic symptoms (eyelid allergic swelling), nausea, skin inflammation, redness and itching. Side effects with frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Effects in the eye: damage on the surface of the eye such as thinning or perforation, impaired healing of the eye, eye surface scar, clouding, reduced vision, eye swelling, blurred vision.
• General side effects: vomiting, increased blood pressure.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] 5 Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store

How to Store Nevanac

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 30°C. Throw away the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to prevent infections. Write the date of opening on the bottle and carton label in the space provided. Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Related Products

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Nevanac vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.