Lodotra
(Prednisone MR)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Lodotra 1mg
Lodotra 1mg Modified-Release Tablets

Manufactured by Napp Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.
Lodotra 2mg
Lodotra 2mg Modified-Release Tablets

Manufactured by Napp Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.
Lodotra 5mg
Lodotra 5mg Modified-Release Tablets

Manufactured by Napp Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Lodotra (Prednisone MR)

What Lodotra is and what it is used for

Lodotra is a tablet with a delayed release behaviour of the active compound prednisone, which is a corticosteroid. Corticosteroids have an anti-inflammatory action. Antiinflammatory medicines reduce pain, swelling, stiffness, redness and heat in affected joints. These tablets are used to treat: moderate to severe, active rheumatoid arthritis, particularly when accompanied by morning stiffness, in adults. These tablets are modified-release tablets. This means that they are designed to release prednisone approximately 4 hours after swallowing. This allows you to take Lodotra at bedtime and feel an improvement in your early morning symptoms such as stiffness.

How to take Lodotra

Always take the tablets exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The dose your doctor will prescribe will depend on the severity of your disease. This should not usually be more than 10 mg prednisone per day. Your starting dose may be reduced on your doctor’s advice in steps to a lower maintenance dose depending on:
• your rheumatoid arthritis symptoms; your response to Lodotra. If you are changing over from taking standard corticosteroid tablets in the morning to taking Lodotra in the evening, your dose should contain the same amount of active substance (prednisone). Method of administration:
• How to open and close the bottle especially designed for rheumatoid arthritis patients: see ‘Directions for opening and closing the container’.
• Take the number of tablets that your doctor has told you.
• Do not break the tablet as the coating is important for these tablets to work properly.
• Swallow the tablets whole: Do not break, divide or chew the tablets.
• Take the tablets in the evening (usually at about 10 pm) with a glass of water.
• You should take these tablets with or after the evening meal. If more than 2
•3 hours. have passed since eating, take the tablet with a light meal or snack.
• Always take the tablets after dinner or a light snack (see section 2 ‘Take special care…’). These modified-release tablets are usually taken for several months or longer. Your doctor will talk to you about how long you need to take your tablets. Directions for opening and closing the container: Please follow the instructions below: To Open Place pen or similar object between the raised sections of the lid and turn in the direction shown (anticlockwise). To Close Place pen or similar object between the raised sections of the lid and turn in the direction shown (clockwise). If you take more Lodotra than you should Acute intoxications with these tablets are not known. In case of overdosing, you are likely to experience an increase in undesirable effects including:
• disturbances in hormone function;
• effects on your metabolism;
• effects on your electrolyte (salt) balance, leading to increased risk of abnormal heartbeats. Contact your doctor if you are concerned or experience an increase in side effects. If you forget to take Lodotra You should contact your doctor on how to proceed. If you stop taking Lodotra Do not suddenly stop taking your tablets. If you stop taking these tablets your rheumatoid arthritis symptoms may return. It is important that your dose is reduced slowly. Your doctor will advise you how to reduce your dose gradually. Lodotra should not be substituted by prednisone immediate-release tablets without first talking to your doctor. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines these tablets can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. The frequency and severity of the undesirable effects listed below depend on dosage and duration of treatment.

Common side effects (less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people taking these tablets):
• A hormone imbalance causing Cushing’s syndrome (typical symptoms: a round face often called a ‘moon face’, upper body weight gain and rash on the face) as well as a reduced production of glucocorticoids in the body.
• Disturbances of the balance of sugars, fats and salts in the body possibly resulting in:
•increased appetite and weight gain;
•diabetes;
•high cholesterol;
•heart rhythm disturbances (because of increased potassium excretion);
•accumulation of water (oedema, because of reduced sodium excretion).
• Reduced ability to fight infections, infections may be more severe or the symptoms may be masked.
• Increased susceptibility to and severity of infections.
• Clouding of the lens (cataract) and increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma) with or without eye pain.
• Stretch marks, bruising or red marks on the skin or in the mouth, wasting of the skin.
• An increase or decrease in the number of blood cells.
• Muscle wasting and weakness.
• Bone wasting resulting in an increased risk of bone fractures (osteoporosis).
• Difficulty in sleeping. Headache.

Uncommon side effects (less than 1 in 100 people but more than 1 in 1000 people taking these tablets):
• High blood pressure.
• Thickening or inflammation of the lining of the blood vessels and blood clots.
• Stomach ulcers and bleeding in the bowel.
• Increased hair growth, spots and other skin blemishes, delayed healing of skin wounds, acne.

Rare side effects (less than 1 in 1000 people but more than 1 in 10000 people taking these tablets ):
• Allergic reactions including blistering on the skin.
• Inflammation of the pancreas causing severe abdominal pain.
• Disturbances in sex hormone secretion, possibly resulting in absence of monthly periods in women or impotence in men.
• Disturbance of the thyroid function.
• Depression (feeling sad), irritability, feelings of happiness that are not justified by reality, increased impulse, loss of contact with reality (psychosis).
• Increased pressure in the head resulting in headache, vomiting and double vision.
• Development or worsening of epileptic fits.
• Worsening of existing eye ulcers or infections. Loss of bone (osteonecrosis). Side effects where the frequency is not known (cannot be estimated from the available data):
• Reversible fat overgrowth in the spine, heart or chest (lipomatosis). Accelerated heart beat
• Acid-base imbalance in the blood due to low potassium levels (hypokalaemic alkalosis).
• Leakage of fluid under the retina resulting in visual distortion (central serous chorioretinopathy).
• Blurred vision
• Nausea.
• Diarrhoea.
• Vomiting.
• Extra hair growth in women (hirsutism).
• Muscle wasting of the upper arms and legs, tendon rupture, vertebral and long bone fractures
• Scleroderma renal crisis in patients already suffering from scleroderma (an autoimmune disorder). Signs of scleroderma renal crisis include increased blood pressure and decreased urine production.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system in the United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme Tel: Freephone 0808 100 3352 Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Lodotra

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take these tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton.
• The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• After first opening the container, the tablets can be stored in the bottle for up to 14 weeks. After that time, dispose of the remaining tablets.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Lodotra vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.