Glucotrol
(Glipizide)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Glucotrol 5mg
Glucotrol 5mg

Marketed as Minodiab 5mg in United Kingdom

Manufactured by Pfizer

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Glipizide 5mg
Glipizide 5mg

Marketed as Minidiab 5mg in New Zealand

Generic Equivalent of Glucotrol 5mg

Manufactured by Pfizer

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Glucotrol is and what it is used for

This medicine contains glipizide which is one of a group of medicines called sulfonylureas. Minodiab is used to treat diabetes (Type II, non-insulin-dependent diabetes) and helps to lower your blood glucose (sugar) levels, when a change in diet alone is not enough to control the condition. Diabetics produce too much glucose due to a lack of insulin in the body. This can be controlled by Minodiab, which reduces high blood glucose (sugar) levels by increasing insulin production. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after taking this medicine.

How to take Glucotrol

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Minodiab should only be taken by mouth. It is important that you take your tablets according to the instructions of your doctor. These will be written on the label of the pack. Do not take more Minodiab than your doctor has recommended. Your dose will be adapted to your individual requirements. Some patients, whose condition is usually controlled by diet alone, may only require Minodiab for a short time. The recommended dose is: Adults The initial dose is usually 5 mg, taken approximately 30 minutes before breakfast or the midday meal, although this may be lower in some patients. If you are elderly, have mild diabetes or suffer from liver or kidney problems you may be started on 2.5 mg daily. If your doctor feels your dose needs to be altered, they will instruct you to adjust the dose in small increments, usually in 2.5 – 5 mg steps. The maximum recommended daily dose is 20 mg. The label on the pack will tell you what dose YOU should take and how often to take it. If you are still not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop taking the tablets or adjust your dosage without seeing your doctor. Stopping the medicine may make your diabetes worse. Use in children and adolescents Minodiab is not recommended for use in children or adolescents. If you take more Minodiab than you should
• If you accidentally take too many tablets, seek medical advice immediately.
• If you suffer faintness, confusion, drowsiness, headache, dizziness, sweating or shakiness and visual disturbances, these may be symptoms of low blood sugar. You should eat or drink something sugary.
• If you suffer fits or loss of consciousness occur, someone should seek urgent medical assistance for you. If you forget to take Minodiab If you miss a dose, it is important that you take your medicine as soon as you remember or feel faint, otherwise your blood sugar will become too high and you may go into a coma (or fall unconscious). Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Minodiab Do not stop taking your tablets or alter the dose you are currently taking without seeing your doctor first. Stopping these tablets may make your diabetes worse. If you are going to have an operation If you are going to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or infection, diabetic control may be lost. At such times it may be necessary to temporarily stop using Minodiab and take insulin. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The majority are temporary and disappear on reducing the dose or on stopping treatment. Do not stop taking the tablets or adjust your dosage without seeing your doctor. Reasons for contacting your doctor immediately Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine. Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be serious.
• An allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body). Allergic reactions (including very rarely, death) have been reported with drugs similar to Minodiab.

Other side effects that may occur are as follows:

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people hypoglycaemia (not enough sugar in the blood) feeling sick (nausea) diarrhoea pain in the stomach

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people dizziness drowsiness shakiness (tremor) blurred vision being sick (vomiting) jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes, itching and dark urine) eczema (inflammation of skin)

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data agranulocytosis (deficiency of a type of white blood cells) leukopenia (reduction in white blood cells count) thrombocytopenia (reduction in platelet count) haemolytic anaemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells) pancytopenia (decreased count of all type of blood cells) porphyria non-acute redness (erythema) itching (pruritus) rash (red, bumpy, or measle-like) itching, skin redness or inflammation (dermatitis allergic) pale red, raised, itchy bumps (urticaria) sensitivity to light reduction in blood sodium (hyponatraenamia) confusion headache visual disturbances, double vision constipation inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and abnormal hepatic functions malaise (general discomfort) abnormal laboratory tests

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Glucotrol

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister strip and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Glucotrol vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.