Ganfort Eye Drops
(Bimatoprost/Timolol Maleate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Ganfort 0.5%/0.03%
Ganfort 0.5%/0.03% Eye Solution/Drops

Manufactured by Allergan Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Ganfort Eye Drops (Bimatoprost/Timolol Maleate)

What Ganfort Eye Drops is and what it is used for

GANFORT contains two different active substances (bimatoprost and timolol) that both reduce pressure in the eye. Bimatoprost belongs to a group of medicines called prostamides, a prostaglandin analogue. Timolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. Your eye contains a clear, watery liquid that feeds the inside of the eye. Liquid is constantly being drained out of the eye and new liquid is made to replace this. If the liquid cannot drain out quickly enough, the pressure inside the eye builds up and could eventually damage your sight (an illness called glaucoma). GANFORT works by reducing the production of liquid and also increasing the amount of liquid that is drained. This reduces the pressure inside the eye. GANFORT eye drops are used to treat high pressure in the eye in adults, including the elderly. This high pressure can lead to glaucoma. Your doctor will prescribe you GANFORT when other eye drops containing beta-blockers or prostaglandin analogues have not worked sufficiently on their own.

How to take Ganfort Eye Drops

Always use GANFORT exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is one drop once a day, either in the morning or in the evening in each eye that needs treatment. Use at the same time each day. Instructions for use You must not use the bottle if the tamper-proof seal on the bottle neck is broken before you first use it. 5. 1. Wash your hands. Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling. 2. Gently pull down the lower eyelid until there is a small pocket. 3. Turn the bottle upside down and squeeze it to release one drop into each eye that needs treatment. 4. Let go of the lower lid, and close your eye.. 5. Whilst keeping the eye closed, press your finger against the corner of the closed eye (the site where the eye meets the nose) and hold for 2 minutes. This helps to stop GANFORT getting into the rest of the body. If a drop misses your eye, try again. To avoid contamination, do not let the tip of the bottle touch your eye or anything else. Put the cap back on and close the bottle straight after you have used it. If you use GANFORT with another eye medicine, leave at least 5 minutes between putting in GANFORT and the other medicine. Use any eye ointment or eye gel last. If you use more GANFORT than you should If you use more GANFORT than you should, it is unlikely to cause you any serious harm. Put your next dose in at the usual time. If you are worried, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. If you forget to use GANFORT If you forget to use GANFORT, use a single drop as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular routine. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop using GANFORT GANFORT should be used every day to work properly. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, GANFORT can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you’re worried, talk to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop using Ganfort without speaking to your doctor.

The following side effects may be seen with GANFORT (multi-dose and/or single dose):

Very common side effects These may affect more than 1 user in 10 Affecting the eye redness.

Common side effects These may affect 1 to 9 users in 100 Affecting the eye burning, itching, stinging, irritation of the conjunctiva (see-through layer of the eye), sensitivity to light, eye pain, sticky eyes, dry eyes, a feeling of something in the eye, small breaks in the surface of the eye with or without inflammation, difficulty in seeing clearly, redness and itching of the eyelids, hair growing around the eye, darkening of the eyelids, darker skin colour around the eyes, longer eyelashes, eye irritation, watery eyes, swollen eyelids, reduced vision. Affecting other parts of the body runny nose, dizziness, headache.

Uncommon side effects These may affect 1 to 9 users in 1,000 Affecting the eye abnormal sensation in the eye, iris inflammation, swollen conjunctiva (see-through layer of the eye)**, painful eyelids, tired eyes, in-growing eyelashes, darkening of iris colour, eyes appear sunken, eyelid has moved away from the surface of the eye, darkening of eyelashes. Affecting other parts of the body shortness of breath. Side effects where the frequency is not known Affecting the eye cystoid macular oedema (swelling of the retina within the eye leading to worsening vision), eye swelling, blurred vision. Affecting other parts of the body difficulty breathing / wheezing, symptoms of allergic reaction (swelling, redness of the eye and rash of the skin), changes in your taste sensation, slowing of heart rate, difficulty sleeping, nightmare, asthma, hair loss, tiredness. Additional side effects have been seen in patients using eye drops containing timolol or bimatoprost and so may possibly be seen with GANFORT. Like other medicines applied into eyes, timolol is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar side effects as seen with ”intravenous” and /or “oral” beta-blocking agents. The chance of having side effects after using eye drops is lower than when medicines are for example, taken by mouth or injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within bimatoprost and timolol when used for treating eye conditions:
• Severe allergic reactions with swelling and difficulty breathing which could be life-threatening
• Low blood sugar
• Depression; memory loss
• Fainting; stroke; decreased blood flow to the brain; worsening of myasthenia gravis (increased muscle weakness); tingling sensation
• Decreased sensation of your eye surface; double vision; drooping eyelid; separation of one of the layers within the eyeball after surgery to reduce the pressure in the eye; inflammation of 5 the surface of the eye, bleeding in the back of the eye (retinal bleeding), inflammation within the eye, increased blinking
• Heart failure; irregularity or stopping of the heartbeat; slow or fast heartbeat; too much fluid, mainly water, accumulating in the body; chest pain
• Low blood pressure, high blood pressure, swelling or coldness of your hands, feet and extremities, caused by constriction of your blood vessels
• Cough, worsening of asthma, worsening of the lung disease called chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
• Diarrhoea; stomach pain; feeling and being sick; indigestion; dry mouth
• Red scaly patches on skin; skin rash
• Muscle pain
• Reduced sexual urge; sexual dysfunction
• Weakness
• An increase in blood test results that show how your liver is working

Other side effects reported with eye drops containing phosphates In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment. Reporting side effects If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via: UK Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Ganfort Eye Drops

Keep GANFORT out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use GANFORT after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. 6 Once opened, solutions may become contaminated, which can cause eye infections. Therefore, you must throw away the bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it, even if some solution is left. To help you remember, write down the date that you opened it in the space on the carton. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Ganfort Eye Drops vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.