Elavil
(Amitriptyline Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

No brand medication is available for Elavil (Amitriptyline Hydrochloride)

Generic Choices

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 10mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 10mg

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 10mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 25mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 25mg

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 25mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 50mg

Manufactured by Arrow

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 50mg

Marketed as PMS-Amitriptyline 50mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 50mg

Manufactured by PMS

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 75mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 75mg

Marketed as Mar-Amitriptyline 75mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 75mg

Manufactured by Marcan Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 100mg
Amitriptyline Hydrochloride 100mg

Marketed as PMS-Amitriptyline 100mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Elavil 100mg

Manufactured by Pharmascience Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Elavil is and what it is used for

Amitriptyline Tablets belongs to a group of medicines known as tricyclic antidepressants. This medicine is used to treat:
• Depression in adults (major depressive episodes)
• Neuropathic pain in adults
• Chronic tension type headache prophylaxis in adults
• Migraine prophylaxis in adults
• Bed-wetting at night in children aged 6 years and above, only when organic causes, such as spina bifida and related disorders, have been excluded and no response has been achieved to all other non-drug and drug treatments, including muscle relaxants and desmopressin. This medicine should only be prescribed by doctors with expertise in treating patients with persistent bed-wetting

How to take Elavil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure. Not all dosage schemes can be achieved with all the pharmaceutical forms/strengths. The appropriate formulation/strength should be selected for the starting doses and any subsequent dose increases. Depression Adults The recommended initial dose is 25 mg two times daily. Depending on the response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose to 150 mg per day divided in two doses. Elderly (above 65 years of age) and patients with cardiovascular disease The recommended initial dose is 10 mg – 25 mg daily. Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose to a total daily dose of 100 mg divided in two doses. If you receive doses in the range of 100 mg – 150 mg, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you. Use in children and adolescents This medicine should not be given to children or adolescents for treatment of depression. For further information please see section 2.Neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache and migraine prophylaxis Your doctor will adjust the medication according to your symptoms and your response to the treatment. Adults The recommended initial dose is 10 mg
•25 mg in the evening. The recommended daily dose is 25 mg
•75 mg. Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose. If you receive doses above 100 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you. Your doctor will instruct you whether to take the doses once daily or divide into two doses. Elderly (above 65 years of age) and patients with cardiovascular disease The recommended initial dose is 10 mg – 25 mg in the evening. Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose. If you receive doses above 75 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you. Use in children and adolescents This medicine should not be given to children or adolescents for treatments of neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache prophylaxis and migraine prophylaxis. For further information please see section 2. Neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache and migraine prophylaxis Your doctor will adjust the medication according to your symptoms and your response to the treatment. Adults The recommended initial dose is 10 mg
•25 mg in the evening. The recommended daily dose is 25 mg
•75 mg. Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose. If you receive doses above 100 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you. Your doctor will instruct you whether to take the doses once daily or divide into two doses. Elderly (above 65 years of age) and patients with cardiovascular disease The recommended initial dose is 10 mg – 25 mg in the evening. Depending on your response to the medicine, your doctor may gradually increase the dose. If you receive doses above 75 mg daily, your doctor may need to do more frequent follow-up with you. Use in children and adolescents This medicine should not be given to children or adolescents for treatments of neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache prophylaxis and migraine prophylaxis. For further information please see section 2. Bed-wetting at night Use in children and adolescents The recommended doses for children:
• aged below 6 years: see section 2 Do not take Amitriptyline Tablets
• aged 6 to 10 years: 10 mg – 20 mg daily. A suitable dosage form should be used for this age group.
• aged 11 years and above: 25 mg – 50 mg. The dose should be increased gradually. Take this medicine 1-1½ hours before bedtime. Before starting treatment, your doctor will conduct an ECG of your heart to check for sign of unusual heartbeat. Your doctor will re-evaluate your treatment after 3 months and if needed perform a new ECG. Do not stop the treatment without consulting your doctor first. Patients with special risks Patients with liver diseases or people known as “poor metabolisers” usually receive lower doses. Your doctor may take blood samples to determine the level of amitriptyline in the blood (see also section 2). How and when to take Amitriptyline Tablets This medicine can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets with a drink of water. Do not chew them. Duration of treatment Do not change the dose of the medicine or stop taking the medicine without consulting your doctor first. Depression As with other medicines for the treatment of depression it may take a few weeks before you feel any improvement. In treating depression the duration of treatment is individual, and is usually at least 6 months. The duration of treatment is decided by your doctor. Continue to take this medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. The underlying illness may persist for a long time. If you stop your treatment too soon, your symptoms may return. Neuropathic pain, chronic tension type headache and migraine prophylaxis It might take a few weeks before your feel any improvement of your pain. Talk to your doctor about the duration of your treatment and continue to take this medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. Bed-wetting at night Your doctor will evaluate if the treatment should be continued after 3 months. If you take more Amitriptyline Tablets than you should Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Take the container of this medicine with you if you go to a doctor or hospital. Symptoms of overdose include:
• dilated pupils
• fast or irregular heartbeats
• difficulties passing water
• dry mouth and tongue
• intestinal blockage
• fits
• fever
• agitation
• confusion
• hallucinations
• uncontrolled movements
• low blood pressure, weak pulse, pallor
• difficulty breathing
• blue discolouration of the skin
• decreased heart rate
• drowsiness
• loss of consciousness
• coma
• various cardiac symptoms such as heart block, heart failure, hypotension, cardiogenic shock, metabolic acidosis, hypokalemia. If you forget to take Amitriptyline Tablets Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Amitriptyline Tablets Your doctor will decide when and how to stop your treatment to avoid any unpleasant symptoms that might occur if it is stopped abruptly (e.g. headache, feeling unwell, sleeplessness and irritability). If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get any of the following symptoms you should see your doctor immediately:
•Attacks of intermittent blurring of vision, rainbow vision, and eye pain. You should immediately have an eye examination before the treatment with this medicine can be continued. This condition may be signs of acute glaucoma.

Very rare side effect, may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people.
•A heart problem called “prolonged QT interval” (which is shown on your electrocardiogram, ECG).

Common side effect, may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
•Bad constipation, a swollen stomach, fever and vomiting. These symptoms may be due to parts of the intestine becoming paralysed.

Rare side effect, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
•Any yellowing of the skin and the white in the eyes (jaundice). Your liver may be affected.

Rare side effect, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
•Bruising, bleeding, pallor or persistent sore throat and fever. These symptoms can be the first signs that your blood or bone marrow may be affected. Effects on the blood could be a decrease in the number of red cells (which carry oxygen around the body), white cells (which help to fight infection) and platelets (which help with clotting).

Rare side effect, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
• Suicidal thoughts or behaviour.

Rare side effect, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people. Side effects listed below have been reported in the following frequencies:

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• sleepiness/drowsiness
• shakiness of hands or other body parts
• dizziness
• headache
• irregular, hard, or rapid heartbeat
• dizziness when you stand up due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
• dry mouth
• constipation
• nausea
• excessive sweating
• weight gain
• slurred or slow speech
• aggression
• congested nose.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• confusion
• sexual disturbances (decreased sex-drive, problems with erection)
• disturbance in attention
• changes in taste
• numbness or tingling in the arms or legs
• disturbed coordination
• dilated pupils
• heart block
• fatigue
• low sodium concentration in the blood
• agitation
• urination disorders
• feeling thirsty.

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• excitement, anxiety, difficulties sleeping, nightmares
• convulsions
• tinnitus
• increased blood pressure
• diarrhoea, vomiting
• skin rash, nettle rash (urticarial), swelling of the face and tongue
• difficulties passing urine
• increased production of breast milk or breast milk outflow without breast feeding
• increased pressure in the eye ball
• collapse conditions
• worsening of cardiac failure
• liver function impairment (e.g. cholestatic liver disease).

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• decreased appetite
• delirium (especially in elderly patients), hallucinations (especially in patients with schizophrenia),
• abnormality in the heart's rhythm, or heartbeat pattern
• swelling of the salivary glands
• hair loss
• increased sensitivity to sunlight
• breast enlargement in men
• fever
• weight loss
• abnormal results of liver function tests.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
• heart muscle disease
• feeling of inner restlessness and a compelling need to be in constant motion
• disorder of the peripheral nerves
• acute increase of pressure in the eye
• particular forms of abnormal heart rhythm (so called torsades de pointes)
• allergic inflammation of the lung alveoli and of the lung tissue.

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
• absent sensation of appetite
• elevation or lowering of blood sugar levels
• paranoia
• movement disorders (involuntary movements or decreased movements)
• hypersensitivity inflammation of heart muscle
• hepatitis
• hot flush.
• Dry eyesAn increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of medicines

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow card in the google play or Apple App store. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Elavil

Container pack: Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container. Keep the container tightly closed. Blister pack: Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use your tablets after the expiry date stated on the label or carton. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Elavil vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.