IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6AM – 9PM every day, seven days per week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: As these types of shipping delays are not within our direct control, we are temporarily adjusting our regular Shipping Guarantee from 30 days to 60 days. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Dovonex Ointment
(Calcipotriene)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Dovonex 0.005%
Dovonex 0.005% Ointment

Calcipotriene

Manufactured by Leo Pharma Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Dovonex 0.01%
Dovonex 0.01% Ointment

Calcipotriene

Manufactured by LEO Pharma Inc.

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Dovonex Ointment (Calcipotriene)

What Dovonex Ointment is and what it is used for

Dovonex® contains the active substance calcipotriol. Dovonex® belongs to a group of medicines called anti-psoriatics. It is a type of vitamin D. Vitamin D controls how the cells in your skin grow. If the cells in your skin grow too much you may get psoriasis. Psoriasis is a condition where your skin develops raised red patches and silver coloured scaly patches. The scaly patches are dead cells that would normally fall off your skin without you noticing. Dovonex® works by reducing the amount of cells your skin makes. This means your skin symptoms will reduce too. These diagrams explain how your skin may improve when you use this medicine. Black % 70, 60, 50, 40, 30, 20, 15 After about two weeks you may see a change in your skin. The scaly or flaky patches usually clear up first. They will feel smoother. Your skin before treatment. Black % 70, 60, 50, 40, 30, 20, 15 Black % 70, 60, 50, 40, 30, 20, 15 The redness of the skin will start to clear up next. It may clear up in the centre first. Patch flatter Patch of psoriasis Normal skin Dovonex® is used to treat:
• Plaque psoriasis (psoriasis vulgaris)

How to take Dovonex Ointment

Always use Dovonex® exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. How to put on Dovonex® This medicine is only for using on your skin or the skin of a child. Do not swallow it. Do not put it inside your body. Never put this medicine on your face or the face of your child as it may cause irritation. Do not mix Dovonex® with any other medicines. Remove the cap. Check the seal is not broken before you first use the ointment. If you have a 240 gram tube, remove the foil seal on the tube. * If you have a 15 gram, 30 gram, 60 gram, 100 gram or 120 gram tube, you will need to break the seal by using the point in the back of the cap.* Always wash your hands before using Dovonex®. Put your medicine on the skin which has the psoriasis. You can squeeze your medicine on to your skin directly. You can squeeze it on to your finger first if you wish. Put your medicine on thickly. Then rub it in gently to cover the psoriasis. Always wash your hands after using Dovonex®. This will stop any medicine accidentally spreading to other parts of your body. Do not worry if you accidentally get any ointment on your normal skin, but wash it off if it spreads too far. Unless you are using the ointment to treat your hands, always wash your hands after using Dovonex®. You should try to keep your skin well moisturised particularly after a bath or shower. If you use a moisturiser wait for it to soak in before you use your medicine. How much Dovonex® to use Your doctor will tell you how much Dovonex® to use, or give to your child. For the best results you should use Dovonex® twice each day. If you are an adult, your doctor may suggest you use the medicine once a day. If you use it twice a day, use it in the morning and in the evening. To remind you to use your medicine it may help to use it when you do another regular action, such as brushing your teeth. Adults: Your dose will depend on how bad your psoriasis is. Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you. Use the medicine once or twice each day. Follow the advice of your doctor. Do not use more than 100 grams each week. Children and adolescents: The dose will depend on how bad the psoriasis is. Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for your child.
• Children over 12 years old: Use the medicine twice each day. Do not use more than 75 grams each week.
• Children between 6 and 12 years old: Use the medicine twice each day. Do not use more than 50 grams each week.
• Children under 6 years old: Do not use on children under 6 years of age If you use more Dovonex® than you should Tell your doctor straight away. You may get too much calcium in your blood. Please read sections 2 and 4 of this leaflet so you can spot any signs that this may be happening to you. Your doctor may tell you to stop taking your medicine until the amount of calcium in your blood goes back to normal. If you forget to use Dovonex® If you forget to use your medicine, use it as soon as you remember. Then next use your medicine at the usual time. If you have any further questions about taking this medicine, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Dovonex® can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Important side effects to look out for: You must get urgent medical help if you have any of the following symptoms. You may be having an allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face including around your eyes swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash, particularly if the skin is blistering or bleeding You should tell your doctor straight away if you spot any of the following signs which may be due to too much calcium in your blood or urine:
• You need to pass water (urine) more often
• You feel thirsty or have lost your appetite
• You have a dry mouth or a metallic taste in your mouth
• You feel weak or have pain in your muscles or bones
• You have a headache or pain in your stomach
• You feel sick or have constipation Other possible side effects: The possible side effects in the following section of this leaflet are usually mild.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Skin irritation
• Worsening of your psoriasis
• Dermatitis
• Redness
• Flaking skin
• Burning or stinging feeling
• Itchy rash and skin inflammation in the area where the medicine is used
• Itching skin
• Pain in the area where the medicine is used

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Folliculitis (infection in the hair follicle)
• Rash
• Red, itchy, scaly rash. Blisters may form. These may weep or become crusty (eczema).
• Dry skin
• Changes in skin colour where the medicine is used

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)
• Hypersensitivity (allergic reaction)
• Hypercalcaemia (too much calcium in the blood)
• Temporary increased sensitivity to sunlight
• Skin swelling or puffiness (oedema)
• Itchy raised rash (hives)
• Seborrhoeic dermatitis (such as dandruff or cradle cap)
• Hypercalciuria (too much calcium in the urine)

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Dovonex Ointment


• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Dovonex® ointment after the expiry date on the tube and carton (EXP). The expiry date is the last day of that month.
• The tube should be discarded 6 months after first opening. Write the date you first opened the tube in the space provided on the carton.
• Do not store above 25°C. Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water or in household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how to throw away any medicine you do not need anymore. If you do this you will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Dovonex Ointment vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.