IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6AM – 9PM every day, seven days per week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: As these types of shipping delays are not within our direct control, we are temporarily adjusting our regular Shipping Guarantee from 30 days to 60 days. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Dostinex
(Cabergoline)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Dostinex 0.5mg
Dostinex 0.5mg

Cabergoline

Manufactured by Pfizer

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Dostinex 0.5mg
Dostinex 0.5mg

Cabergoline

Manufactured by Pfizer Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Dostinex 0.5mg
Dostinex 0.5mg

Cabergoline

Manufactured by Pfizer

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Cabergoline 0.5mg
Cabergoline 0.5mg

Generic Equivalent of Dostinex 0.5mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Cabergoline 2mg
Cabergoline 2mg

Generic Equivalent of Dostinex 2mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Dostinex is and what it is used for

What Dostinex is and what it is used for
•Dostinex contains the active ingredient cabergoline. This medicine belongs to a class of medicines called ‘dopamine agonists’. Dopamine is produced naturally in the body and helps to transmit messages to the brain.
•Dostinex is used to stop breast milk production (lactation) soon after childbirth, stillbirth, abortion or miscarriage. It can also be used if you do not want to continue to breast-feed your baby once you have started.
•Dostinex can also be used to treat other conditions caused by hormonal disturbance which can result in high levels of prolactin being produced. This includes lack of periods, infrequent and very light menstruation, periods in which ovulation does not occur and secretion of milk from your breast without breast-feeding. Also in conditions in which high levels of prolactin are due to unknown causes (idiopathic hyperprolactinaemia) or are caused by tumours of the pituitary gland in both men and women.
•Cabergoline mimics the action of dopamine to reduce the production of prolactin in the blood. Prolactin is the hormone which stimulates the breast to produce milk.
•Dostinex should only be used in adults. It is not suitable for children under the age of 16 years.
•You must talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

How to take Dostinex

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. It is recommended you take Dostinex with or after food to help reduce feelings of nausea or vomiting.
• To prevent milk production (lactation): You should take 1 mg (two 0.5 mg tablets) on the first day after delivery.
• To stop lactation once you have started to breast-feed: You should take 0.25 mg (one half of Dostinex 0.5 mg tablet) every 12 hours for two days.
• To reduce prolactin levels in other conditions: You should initially take one 0.5 mg tablet (to be taken in two doses) spread out over a week (e.g. half a tablet on Monday and the other half of the tablet on Thursday). Your dose will be increased up to a maximum dose of 4.5 mg per week or until you have responded fully to treatment. The maximum dose should not exceed 3 mg per day. When you first start taking the tablet, it is recommended you slowly change position when trying to sit, stand or lie down, this is because this medicine may cause a drop in blood pressure that could make you dizzy when you move from a position. It is also recommended that you avoid alcohol and other medicines that cause drowsiness as this could increase the risk of dizziness. During treatment your doctor may need to check your blood pressure, particularly in the first few days of treatment. A gynaecological assessment may also be carried out on the cells of your cervix or womb lining. If you take more Dostinex than you should If you take too many Dostinex tablets, contact your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Symptoms of overdose may include nausea, vomiting, gastric complaints, low blood pressure when standing, confusion/psychosis or hallucinations. If you forget to take Dostinex If you forget to take a dose take the next one as normal and tell your doctor if you have trouble remembering to take your tablets. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Dostinex Your doctor will advise you how long to take Dostinex. You should not stop until your doctor tells you. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine. These symptoms can be severe:
• Abnormal or unusual thoughts.
• Heart valve and related disorders e.g. inflammation (pericarditis) or leaking of fluid in the pericardium (pericardial effusion). This is a very common side effect (may affect more than 1 in 10 people). The early symptoms may be one or more of the following: difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, pounding heart, feeling faint, chest pain, back pain, pelvic pain or swollen legs. These may be the first signs of a condition called pulmonary fibrosis, which can affect the lungs, heart/heart valves or lower back.
• Development of a widespread itchy rash, difficulty breathing with or without wheezing, feeling faint, unexplained swelling of the body or tongue or any other symptoms which appear to come on rapidly after taking this medication and make you feel unwell. These may be indicative of an allergic reaction. You may experience the following side effects:
• Inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include: o Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences. o Aggression and altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive. o Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending. o Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger). Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms. During treatment you may also notice the following effects:


Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people: drowsiness, nausea, headache, dizziness, vertigo, stomach pain, indigestion, inflamed stomach lining, fatigue, lack of bodily strength, weakness.


Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people: constipation, blurred vision, low blood pressure after childbirth which may not have any symptoms, breast pain, depression, sleep disturbances, excessive daytime drowsiness/sleepiness, vomiting, low blood pressure, hot flushes.


Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people: loss of hair, severe itching, hypersensitivity reaction, shortness of breath, fainting, nosebleed, leg cramps, swelling due to accumulation of fluid in the tissues (oedema), rash, irregular or strong heartbeat (palpitations), pins and needles sensation, decrease in haemoglobin in women whose periods had stopped and then re-started, temporary partial vision loss, cold hands and feet.


Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1000 people: pain in the stomach.


Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data: abnormal liver and abnormal blood tests of liver function, breathing problems with inadequate intake of oxygen, chest pain, tremor, an increase in the level of some enzymes in the blood, abnormal vision, episodes of sudden sleep onset, seeing or hearing things that are not really there (hallucinations), delusions, psychotic disorder.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

How to Store Dostinex

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the bottle label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25˚C. Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
• The bottle caps contain desiccant granules. Do not remove desiccant granules from cap or transfer tablets to another container. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Dostinex vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.