IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6AM – 9PM every day, seven days per week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: As these types of shipping delays are not within our direct control, we are temporarily adjusting our regular Shipping Guarantee from 30 days to 60 days. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Dolmatil
(Sulpiride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Dolmatil 400mg
Dolmatil 400mg

Sulpiride

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Dolmatil (Sulpiride)

What Dolmatil is and what it is used for

Dolmatil Tablets contains a medicine called sulpiride. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘benzamides’. It works by blocking the effect of a chemical in the brain. Dolmatil Tablets are used to treat Schizophrenia.

How to take Dolmatil

Always take Dolmatil Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor How much to take Adults
• The usual starting dose is 400mg (two 200mg or one 400mg tablet) to 800mg (four 200mg or two 400mg tablets) daily depending on your illness.
• Your doctor may then change your dose depending on your illness Patients with Kidney Disease
• The starting dose may be lower and the rate of increasing the dose slower Children under 14 years of age Dolmatil Tablets are not recommended for children under 14 years of age. If you take more Dolmatil Tablets than you should If you take more Dolmatil Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following effects may happen: feeling restless, confused or agitated, having a reduced level of consciousness, trembling, muscle stiffness or spasm, difficulty in movement, movements that you cannot control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs), producing more saliva than usual. In some cases dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting (due to low blood pressure) and coma have happened. If you forget to take Dolmatil Tablets If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. If you stop taking Dolmatil Tablets Keep taking Dolmatil Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Dolmatil Tablets just because you feel better. If you stop taking Dolmatil Tablets suddenly, your illness may come back and you may have other unwanted effects such as feeling or being sick, sweating and difficulty sleeping. In some cases you may also feel restless or have movements that you cannot control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs). Your doctor will gradually lower your dose until you stop your medicine, to prevent these effects happening. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Dolmatil Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Dolmatil Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• You have tremor, stiffness and shuffling (parkinsonism)
• You have trembling, muscle spasms or slow movements (extrapyramidal disorders)

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• You have very fast or very slow, uneven or forceful heartbeats. You may also have breathing problems such as wheezing, shortness of breath, tightness in the chest and chest pain

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• You have a severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic reaction or anaphylactic shock). The signs may include shock such as difficulty in breathing, dizziness, cold clammy skin, pale skin colour and racing heart beat
• Low blood pressure
• Alteration of the heart rhythm (called 'Prolongation of QT interval', seen on ECG, electrical activity of the heart)
• You have fits
• You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff muscles, fast heartbeat, fast breathing and feel confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be signs of a serious but rare side effect called 'neuroleptic malignant syndrome'
• You have blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately
• You have a life threatening irregular heartbeat (Torsade de pointes)
• You have a cardiac arrest
• You get more infections than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder (agranulocytosis) or a decrease in the number of white blood cells (neutropenia)
• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
• An infection of the lungs (possibly as a result of inhaling food, liquid or vomit into the lungs) Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Feeling restless and not being able to keep still (akathisia)

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)
• Abnormal increase in muscle tension and reduced ability to stretch (hypertonia)
• Involuntary and uncontrollable movements (dyskinesia)

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rolling of the eyes

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Your neck becomes twisted to one side
• Your jaw is tight and stiff
• Decreased body or muscle movement (hypokinesia)
• Feeling confused
• High blood pressure Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:

Common (May affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
• Weight gain
• Painful breasts in men and women
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Skin rashes
• Constipation

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Breast enlargement in women
• Loss of menstrual periods
• Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection or in ejaculating (impotence) or being unable to have an orgasm
• Producing more saliva than usual
• You have movements that you cannot control, mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs (dystonia)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Breast enlargement in men
• Uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue and limbs (tardive dyskinesia)
• Tired,weak,confused and have muscles that ache, are stiff or do not work well. This may be due to low sodium levels in your blood
• Feeling unwell, confused and/or weak, feeling sick (nausea), loss of appetite, feeling irritable. This could be something called a syndrome of inappropriate anti-diuretic hormone secretion (SIADH) There have been very rare reports of sudden death with Dolmatil. These are possibly caused by heart problems. In elderly people with dementia, a small increase in the number of deaths has been reported for patients taking antipsychotics compared with those not receiving antipsychotics. Blood tests Dolmatil Tablets can increase the levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Dolmatil

Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it. Do not use Dolmatil Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. The 200mg tablets require no specific storage conditions. The 400mg tablets should be stored below 25°C. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Dolmatil vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.