Diamicron
(Gliclazide)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Diamicron 80mg
Diamicron 80mg

Manufactured by Servier

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Gliclazide 80mg
Gliclazide 80mg

Generic Equivalent of Diamicron 80mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Gliclazide 80mg
Gliclazide 80mg

Marketed as Apo-Gliclazide 80mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Diamicron 80mg

Manufactured by Apotex Corporation

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Diamicron is and what it is used for

Bilxona is a medicine that reduces blood sugar levels (oral antidiabetic medicine belonging to the sulphonylurea group). Bilxona is used in a certain form of diabetes (type 2 diabetes mellitus) in adults, when diet, exercise and weight loss alone do not have an adequate effect on keeping blood sugar at the correct level.

How to take Diamicron

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Dosage The dose is determined by the doctor, depending on your blood and possibly urine sugar levels. Change in external factors (e.g. weight reduction, change in life style, stress) or improvements in the blood sugar control may require changed gliclazide doses. The recommended starting dose is 30mg. For 30mg tablets: The usual dose is one to four tablets (maximum 120mg) in a single intake at breakfast time. This depends on the response to treatment. For 60mg tablets: The tablet can be divided into equal doses. The usual dose is half to two tablets (maximum 120mg) in a single intake at breakfast time. This depends on the response to treatment. If a combination therapy of Bilxona with metformin, an alpha glucosidase inhibitor or insulin is initiated your doctor will determine the proper dose of each medicine individually for you. Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have the impression that Bilxona is acting too strongly or not strongly enough. Methods and routes of administration Oral use. For 30mg tablets: Swallow your whole tablet(s) in one piece. For 60mg tablets: Swallow your half tablet or whole tablet(s) in one piece. Do not chew or crush. Take your tablet(s) with a glass of water at breakfast time (and preferably at the same time each day). You must always eat a meal after taking your tablet(s). If you take more Bilxona than you should If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital Accident & Emergency department immediately. The signs of overdose are those of low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) described in section 2. The symptoms can be helped by taking sugar (4 to 6 lumps) or sugary drinks straight away, followed by a substantial snack or meal. If the patient is unconscious immediately inform a doctor and call the emergency services. The same should be done if somebody, e.g. a child has taken the product unintentionally. Unconscious patients must not be given food or drink. It should be ensured that there is always a pre-informed person that can call a doctor in case of emergency. If you forget to take Bilxona It is important to take your medicine every day as regular treatment works better. However, if you forget to take a dose of Bilxona, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If your doctor switches you from gliclazide 80mg tablets or from other anti-diabetics to Bilxona Your doctor will decide your initial dose and monitor you more closely for a short time. If you stop taking Bilxona As the treatment for diabetes is usually life long, you should discuss with your doctor before stopping this medicinal product. Stopping could cause high blood sugar (hyperglycaemia). If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The most commonly observed side effect is low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia). For symptoms and signs see ‘Warnings and precautions’ in section 2. If left untreated these symptoms could progress to drowsiness, loss of consciousness or possibly coma. If an episode of low blood sugar is severe or prolonged, even if it is temporarily controlled by eating sugar, you should seek immediate medical attention. Liver disorders There have been isolated reports of abnormal liver function, which can cause yellow skin and eyes. If you get this, see your doctor immediately. The symptoms generally disappear if the medicine is stopped. Your doctor will decide whether to stop your treatment. Skin disorders Skin reactions such as rash, redness, itching, hives and angioedema (rapid swelling of tissues such as eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat that may result in breathing difficulty) have been reported. The rash may progress to widespread blistering or peeling of the skin. Blood disorders Decrease in the number of cells in the blood (e.g. platelets, red and white blood cells) which may cause paleness, prolonged bleeding, bruising, sore throat and fever have been reported. These symptoms usually vanish when the treatment is discontinued. Digestive disorders Stomach pain or discomfort, nausea, vomiting, indigestion, diarrhoea and constipation. These effects are reduced when Bilxona is taken with a meal as recommended, see section 3 ‘How to take Bilxona. Eye disorders Your vision may be affected for a short time especially at the start of treatment. This effect is due to changes in blood sugar levels. The following adverse events have been observed with other sulphonylureas: Severe changes in the number of blood cells and allergic inflammation of the wall of blood vessels; reduction in blood sodium (hyponatraemia); and symptoms of liver impairment (e.g. jaundice), which in most cases disappeared after withdrawal of the sulphonylurea, but may lead to life threatening liver failure in isolated cases.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

How to Store Diamicron

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 30°C. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tablet carton and blister strip after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Diamicron vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.