IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6AM – 9PM every day, seven days per week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: As these types of shipping delays are not within our direct control, we are temporarily adjusting our regular Shipping Guarantee from 30 days to 60 days. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Daraprim
(Pyrimethamine)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Daraprim 25mg
Daraprim 25mg

Pyrimethamine

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Daraprim (Pyrimethamine)

What Daraprim is and what it is used for

Daraprim contains a medicine called pyrimethamine. This belongs to a group of medicines called antiprotozoals. They treat infections of the blood caused by parasites. Daraprim is used:
• to treat infections, caused by a parasite called Toxoplasma, together with antibiotics called sulphonamides. These infections can affect the:
•brain (encephalitis) and other parts of the body if your immune system is poor. This can be due to AIDS
•eyes, infection can lead to problems with your eyesight
•unborn baby, when an infection is passed on from the mother during pregnancy. Ask your doctor if you need to have these conditions explained to you

How to take Daraprim

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Swallow your tablets with a glass of water. Taking out a tablet These tablets come in special packaging to prevent children removing them. 1. Separate one tablet: tear along the cutting lines to separate one “pocket” from the blister. 2. Peel back the outer layer: starting at the corner, lift and peel over the pocket.
•3
•3. Push out the tablet: gently push one end of the tablet through the foil layer. Toxoplasmosis Daraprim should always be given with another antibiotic, for example a sulphonamide, and a folic acid (vitamin) supplement. Adults and children over 6 years.
• To treat infections caused by Toxoplasma, the usual dose is:
•four tablets each day for the first 1 or 2 days
•then one or two tablets each day for the rest of the course. In the unborn baby Daraprim may stop toxoplasmosis from the mother damaging the unborn baby.
• From week 13 of your pregnancy onwards, the usual dose is:
•two tablets, twice a day, for the first 2 days
•then two tablets each day for the rest of the course.
• Daraprim may cause harm to the baby in the first 12 weeks of your pregnancy. A different medicine should be used until the 13th week of pregnancy. Adults and adolescents who have a poor immune system or AIDS.
• To treat infections caused by Toxoplasma, the usual dose is based on body weight:
• Less than 60 kg:
•eight tablets on the first day
•then two tablets each day for the rest of the course.
• 60 kg or more:
•eight tablets on the first day
•then three tablets each day for the rest of the course. Children from 5 to 6 years.
• To treat infections caused by Toxoplasma, the usual dose is based on body weight:
•2 mg/kg bodyweight (maximum of two tablets) on the first day
•then 1 mg/kg bodyweight (maximum of one tablet) each day for the rest of the course. Children under 5 years should not take Daraprim. If you take more Daraprim than you should If you take more Daraprim than you should, talk to a doctor or go to hospital straight away. Take this medicine pack with you. If you forget to take Daraprim
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Daraprim can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you have any of the following side effects or symptoms, talk to your doctor immediately:
• sore throat, an unexpected illness or skin reaction such as a rash or irritation or breathlessness.
•4

• abnormal bruising, tiredness, weakness or dizziness These symptoms may mean that you are suffering from a drop in the number of your blood cells. This increases your risk of bleeding, bruising and makes you less able to fight infections. Your doctor will be able to confirm this by carrying out a blood test, and if necessary, will give you appropriate treatment. Daraprim may bring on fits (seizures) in patients who are prone to epilepsy. If you have epilepsy talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Other side effects include:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• decrease in the number of red blood cells (anaemia). You may feel tired or weak
• headache
• vomiting, feeling sick and diarrhoea
• rash

Common (may affect less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people)
• decrease in the number of blood platelets (cells that help blood to clot). The blood may take longer to clot than normal. You may notice this if you have a nosebleed or cut yourself
• dizziness
• decrease in the number of white blood cells. This may affect your ability to fight infections

Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people but more than 1 in 1000 people)
• fever
• abnormal skin pigmentation Very

Rare (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• decrease in the number of all types of blood cells. Symptoms can include: tiredness, weakness, rashes or bruising easily, pale skin, rapid heart rate, shortness of breath, bleeding problems such as bleeding of the gums or nosebleeds, infections
• contractions of body muscles
• sudden onset of high fever, rapid shallow breathing, chills and sweating
• abdominal pain
• mouth ulcers on the inside of the cheek
• red inflamed dry skin If you have been prescribed Daraprim for toxoplasmosis please check the leaflet for the sulphonamide antibiotic you should also have been prescribed.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or by searching for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

How to Store Daraprim

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Daraprim after the ‘use by’ date which is stated on the pack. The date refers to the last day of the month.
• Store these tablets below 30°C and inside the original packaging to protect them from light.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Daraprim vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.