IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6AM – 9PM every day, seven days per week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: As these types of shipping delays are not within our direct control, we are temporarily adjusting our regular Shipping Guarantee from 30 days to 60 days. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Danocrine
(Danazol)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Danocrine 50mg
Danocrine 50mg

Marketed as Cyclomen in Canada

Danazol

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Danocrine 100mg
Danocrine 100mg

Marketed as Cyclomen in Canada

Danazol

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Danocrine 200mg
Danocrine 200mg

Marketed as Cyclomen in Canada

Danazol

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

Danocrine 200mg
Danocrine 200mg

Marketed as Danazol in United Kingdom

Generic Equivalent of Danocrine 200mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Danocrine is and what it is used for

Danazol belongs to a group of medicines called antigonadotropins. Danazol lowers the amount of some hormones (gonadotrophins) in your body. It is used to treat:
• endometriosis (where the tissue that normally lines your womb and is shed during your period grows outside your womb). You may also be given Danazol before or after surgery for endometriosis.
• painful or heavy periods (menorrhagia)
• painful breast disease, but not malignant. This may be connected with your periods or caused by cysts (lumps) in the breast. Danazol is used where other treatments have not worked or when they cannot be taken.
• enlarged breasts (in both men and women).

How to take Danocrine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Take this medicine by mouth. Swallow Danazol capsules whole with a glass of water. Before starting your course of treatment, your doctor will check if you are pregnant. If you are of child bearing age, you should start treatment on the first day of your period to avoid exposing a pregnancy to its possible effects. Use reliable contraception (such as an Intra Uterine Device or barrier method in conjunction with contraceptive foam or jelly). The contraceptive pill should not be used until your treatment with Danazol has finished. You must take Danazol as a continuous course. Your doctor may adjust your dose according to your response. Once your condition has improved, they may advise you to take a lower dose. If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor. Adults: The recommended dose is 200 mg to 800 mg each day in up to four divided doses. DO NOT TAKE more than 8 of the 100 mg capsules or 4 of the 200 mg capsules in one day. Your dose will depend on your needs and medical condition: Endometriosis: the recommended dose is 200 mg to 800 mg daily for three to six months. Normally you will need to take Danazol for 6 months, but you may have to take it for up to 9 months. If your endometriosis is severe, or if your bleeding continues after 2 months of treatment, your doctor may give you a higher dose. Before an operation for endometriosis, the recommended dose is 400 mg to 800 mg daily for 3 to 6 weeks. Menorrhagia: the recommended dose is 200 mg daily for 3 months. Breast disease: the recommended dose is 200 mg to 300 mg daily for 3 to 6 months. To treat breast cysts the usual dose is 300 mg daily for 3 to 6 months. Enlarged breasts: the recommended dose is 400 mg daily for 6 months. If you are a young adult, the starting dose may be 200 mg daily. If your condition does not improve in the first two months, your doctor may increase the dose to 400 mg daily. If you take more Danazol than you should If you accidentally take too many capsules, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately for advice. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take Danazol Unless it is nearly time for your next dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Danazol Do not stop or change your treatment before talking to your doctor. Do not stop taking Danazol just because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get worse. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any of the following happen, stop taking Danazol and tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital emergency department:
• allergic reactions which may include signs such as skin rash, sudden swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat which may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing
• skin rashes, which may be severe and occur with fever and/or swelling of the face
• an increase in the pressure of the fluid which surrounds the brain which can lead to changes in eye sight such as blurred vision
• numbness or weakness of the face or limbs, these may be signs of a stroke
• numbness/pain in the arms or legs, which may be caused by a blood clot
• pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or arm, these may be signs of a heart attack
• a reduction in the number of white blood cells which help fight infection. This may be seen in blood tests or you may notice an increase in the number of infections such as sore throat, mouth ulcers and fever that you get
• voice changes such as hoarseness or a sore throat, growth of facial or body hair, muscle development, or enlarged clitoris (part of the female sex organs)
• liver problems which may cause yellowing of your skin or whites of the eyes, dark urine, pale stools (jaundice), non-cancerous and cancerous tumours and blood-filled cysts in the liver
• liver injury that may cause pain in the liver or liver failure that may cause a swollen abdomen, mental disorientation and confusion
• blood-filled cysts in the spleen, which may rupture and cause bleeding
• an inflamed pancreas causing abdominal pain with sickness
• fits (epilepsy) may get worse if you suffer from fits, or you may develop epilepsy if you are prone to developing the condition. These are serious side effects. You may need medical attention.

Other side effects include:
• weight gain, acne or greasy skin, hair loss (similar to male baldness)
• visual disturbances which may take the form of blurring or difficulty in focusing and in wearing contact lenses
• menstrual changes such as irregular periods, spotting or loss of periods. Your periods will usually return to normal 60 to 90 days after treatment, but sometimes you may have persistent loss of periods
• you may also have flushing, vaginal dryness or irritation, reduction in breast size and, in men, lowering of sperm count during treatment
• dizziness, a spinning feeling (vertigo)
• headaches which may be severe (migraine)
• feeling sick (nausea)
• changes in skin colour (pigmentation), flaking, peeling, red skin, unusual bruising or bleeding under the skin which may be seen as purple spots
• back ache, pain in the arms and legs, severe muscle cramps, muscle tremors or twitches, muscle or joint pain or swelling
• racing or irregular heart beat
• high blood pressure or if you already have had a high blood pressure condition, it may get worse
• if you are diabetic, your blood sugar levels may be affected. Even if you are not diabetic you may get low blood sugar
• feeling tired, mood changes
• changes in sex drive (libido)
• increased appetite, anxiety, nervousness, depression
• breathlessness, swelling or inflammation of the lungs (interstitial pneumonitis)
• chest or stomach pain
• water retention or bloating, which may occasionally lead to a feeling of tingling or numbness in the hands, sometimes known as carpal tunnel syndrome.

Rare side effects:
• sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Some rare side effects that may occur if Danazol is taken for a long time: if you have hereditary angioedema (an inherited condition causing swelling of the skin, lungs and digestive system) you may get blood in your urine. Changes in blood tests During treatment with Danazol, if you have blood tests, your doctor may notice:
• changes in the number of red blood cells or platelets in your blood. You may also notice that you bruise or bleed easily or unexpectedly
• an increase in certain types of white blood cells
• raised levels of an enzyme (creatine phosphokinase), which maybe an indicator of muscle damage
• changes in the level of fat (lipid) in your blood
• an increase in liver enzymes (which are used to check how the liver is working) Danazol may also affect the results of certain tests for thyroid function and specific tests which show activity relating to the production of red blood cells. These changes do not usually cause symptoms and return to normal when you stop taking Danazol. Reporting side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Danocrine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Store below 25°C. Blister packs: Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture. Containers: Keep the container tightly closed in order to protect from light and moisture. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not use this medicine if you notice Danazol capsules look damaged in any way. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Danocrine vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.