Cordarone
(Amiodarone Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Cordarone 100mg
Cordarone 100mg

Marketed as Cordarone X 100mg in New Zealand

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Cordarone 200mg
Cordarone 200mg

Marketed as Cordarone X 200mg in New Zealand

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

Amiodarone Hydrochloride 100mg
Amiodarone Hydrochloride 100mg

Generic Equivalent of Cordarone 100mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Amiodarone Hydrochloride 200mg
Amiodarone Hydrochloride 200mg

Generic Equivalent of Cordarone 200mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Cordarone is and what it is used for

Amiodarone 100mg or 200mg Tablets (called Amiodarone Tablets in this leaflet) contain a medicine called amiodarone hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-arrhythmics. It works by controlling the uneven beating of your heart (called ‘arrhythmias’). Taking the tablets helps your heartbeat to return to normal. Amiodarone Tablets can be used to:
• Treat uneven heartbeats where other medicines either have not worked or cannot be used
• Treat an illness called Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome. This is where your heart beats unusually fast
• Treat other types of fast or uneven heartbeats known as ”atrial flutter” or ”atrial fibrillation”. Amiodarone Tablets are used only when other medicines can not be used.
• Treat fast heartbeats which may happen suddenly and may be uneven. Amiodarone Tablets are used only when other medicines cannot be used

How to take Cordarone

Always take Amiodarone Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole. Do not crush or chew your tablets
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor. How much to take Adults
• The usual starting dose is 200 mg (one 200 mg or two 100 mg Amiodarone Tablets ) three times each day for one week
• The dose will then be lowered to 200 mg twice each day for one week
• The dose will then be lowered to 200 mg once each day, until you are told otherwise
• In some cases, your doctor may then decide to either increase or lower the amount you take each day. This will depend on how you react to this medicine Use in children and adolescents
• Amiodarone tablets should not be given to children and adolescents. Elderly
• The doctor may give you a lower dose of Amiodarone Tablets . Also, the doctor should check your blood pressure and thyroid function regularly If you take more Amiodarone Tablets than you should If you take more Amiodarone Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor will know what you have taken. The following effects may happen: feeling dizzy, faint or tired, confusion, slow heartbeat, damage to the liver or being sick. If you forget to take Amiodarone Tablets If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Amiodarone Tablets Keep taking Amiodarone Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Amiodarone Tablets just because you feel better. If you stop taking this medicine the uneven heartbeats may come back. This could be dangerous. Tests
• Your doctor may do regular thyroid tests while you are taking this medicine. This is because Amiodarone Tablets contain iodine which can cause problems to your thyroid.
• Your doctor may also do other regular tests such as blood tests, chest X-rays, ECG (electrical test of your heartbeat) and eye tests both before and while you are taking Amiodarone Tablets. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Amiodarone Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The active ingredient in Amiodarone Tablets may stay in your blood for up to a month after stopping treatment. You may still get side effects in this time. Stop taking Amiodarone Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swollen eyelids, face, lips, throat or tongue
• You have blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called Stevens-Johnson syndrome
• You have a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed skin over the body. You may also feel generally unwell, have a fever, chills and aching muscles (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis)
• You have inflammation of the skin characterised by fluid filled blisters (bullous dermatitis)
• You have flu like symptoms and a rash on the face followed by an extended rash with a high temperature, increased levels of liver enzymes seen in blood tests and an increase in a type of white blood cell (eosinophilia) and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS)

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• You get yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) feel tired or sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain or high temperature. These can be signs of liver problems or damage which can be very dangerous
• Difficulty breathing or tightness in the chest, coughing which will not go away, wheezing, weight loss and fever. This could be due to inflammation of your lungs which can be very dangerous

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Your heartbeat becomes even more uneven or erratic. This can lead to a heart attack, so you should go to hospital straight away

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• You get loss of eyesight in one eye or your eyesight becomes dim and colourless. Your eyes may feel sore or tender and feel painful to move. This could be an illness called ‘optic neuropathy or neuritis’
• Your heartbeat becomes very slow or stops beating. If this happens, go to hospital straight away.

How to Store Cordarone

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the blister and carton.The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. 8 Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Cordarone vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.