Clomid
(Clomiphene Citrate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Clomid 50mg
Clomid 50mg

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Clomiphene Citrate 50mg
Clomiphene Citrate 50mg

Marketed as Clomifene 50mg in United Kingdom

Generic Equivalent of Clomid 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Clomid is and what it is used for

Clomid contains a medicine called clomifene citrate. This belongs to a group of medicines called ovulation stimulants. It works by stimulating the release of eggs from the ovary (ovulation). Clomid is used for some types of infertility, in women who are not ovulating properly.

How to take Clomid

Always take Clomid exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water. Do not crush or chew your tablets
• Do not take more than two tablets in one day
• Do not take the tablets for more than five days at a time
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is not working, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor The usual dose is: Adult women only:
• Your doctor will tell you when in your menstrual cycle to start taking the tablets
• For the first course of treatment, take one tablet a day for five days
• If you do not have a period after the first course of treatment your doctor will increase your dose to two tablets a day for five days
• You should start this second course at least 30 days after the first course
• You will not usually take more than three courses of treatment. If ovulation does not happen after three courses talk to your doctor This medicine should not be taken by children, adolescents, men or women who have already gone through the menopause (post-menopausal). If you take more Clomid than you should If you take more Clomid than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. You are likely to get over-stimulation of your ovary (see section 4 below). If you forget to take Clomid If you forget a dose, talk to your doctor as you may need to change your treatment cycle. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Clomid Keep taking Clomid until your doctor tells you to stop. If you stop, the treatment may not work. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Clomid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Clomid and see your doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have numbness, weakness or paralysis on one side of your body, slurred speech, sudden blurred vision, confusion or unsteadiness. These could be signs of a stroke Stop taking Clomid and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects
•you may need urgent medical treatment:
• Over-stimulation of the ovary. This can lead to pain in the pelvis, stomach or calf, swelling or feeling bloated, passing less urine, difficulty in breathing or an increase in weight. If this happens, your doctor may lower your dose of Clomid
• Blurring of vision or spots or flashes in front of the eyes. These symptoms usually get better but in some cases they may be permanent. Your doctor may send you for an eye examination.
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Sudden and severe headaches
• Mental illness such as ‘psychosis’ Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a few days:
• Increased pain with periods, heavy periods or bleeding between periods
• Pain in the lower part of the stomach. This could be a sign of endometriosis or worsening of endometriosis, ovarian cancer or enlarged ovaries
• Thinning of the layer covering the inside of the uterus.
• Increased levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) which may also cause inflammation of the pancreas.
• Pain in the upper middle or upper left part of the abdomen. This could be a sign of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis).
• Cloudy lenses in the eye (cataracts)
• Fits, feeling faint, disorientated or more tense than normal. Also, balance problems or feeling dizzy (vertigo)
• Feeling tired or difficulty in sleeping (insomnia), depression or change in moods or behaviour
• Rapid or irregular heartbeat
• Speech problems
• Skin rash or itching
• Feeling or being sick
• Flushing of the skin
• Headaches
• Swelling of the face, around the eyes, lips or tongue
• Painful breasts
• Hair loss or thinning
• Increased levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.
• Numbness or tingling on your skin (paraesthesia)
• Feeling anxious
• Feeling more nervous than usual. There have been rare reports of ovarian cancer with fertility drugs. Some studies suggest that prolonged use of clomifene may increase this risk. Therefore the recommended duration of treatment should not be exceeded. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Clomid

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store in original container below 25ºC. Do not use Clomid after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Clomid vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.