Cardura
(Doxazosin Mesylate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Cardura 1mg
Cardura 1mg

Manufactured by Pfizer Canada Inc

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Doxazosin Mesylate 1mg
Doxazosin Mesylate 1mg

Generic Equivalent of Cardura 1mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Doxazosin Mesylate 2mg
Doxazosin Mesylate 2mg

Generic Equivalent of Cardura 2mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Doxazosin Mesylate 4mg
Doxazosin Mesylate 4mg

Generic Equivalent of Cardura 4mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Cardura is and what it is used for

CARDURA is one of a group of medicines called alpha-blockers. It is used to treat high blood pressure, or the symptoms caused by enlargement of the prostate gland in men. CARDURA can be used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension), by relaxing blood vessels so that blood passes through them more easily. This helps to lower blood pressure. In patients with an enlarged prostate gland, CARDURA is taken to treat poor and/or frequent passing of urine. This is common in patients with an enlarged prostate gland. CARDURA works by relaxing muscle around the bladder exit and prostate gland so urine is passed more easily.

How to take Cardura

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
•The recommended dose of CARDURA is one tablet taken once a day.
•If you are taking CARDURA for the first time the normal dose is 1mg daily. Your doctor may increase this after a couple of weeks to the usual dose of 2mg or 4mg daily. In some circumstances this may be increased to a maximum of 8mg daily if you are being treated for prostate enlargement, or to a maximum of 16mg if you are being treated for high blood pressure.
•CARDURA may be taken in the morning or the evening.
•It is best to take your tablets at about the same time each day with a drink of water.
•CARDURA can be taken with or without food.
•Take your tablet as your doctor told you or by following the days and arrows on the blister foil.
•It is important to keep taking your tablets. They help to control your blood pressure.
•Do not change the dose or stop taking the tablets without first checking with your doctor.
•Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your doctor. Use in children The safety and efficacy of CARDURA in children have not been established. If you take more CARDURA than you should Too many tablets at once may make you unwell. If several tablets are taken it may be dangerous. Tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. If you forget to take CARDURA Do not worry. If you forget to take a tablet, leave that dose out completely. Then go on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. STOP taking CARDURA and call an ambulance immediately if you experience any of the following:
• Heart attack
• Weakness of arms, legs or problems speaking which may be symptoms of a stroke
• Swelling of the face, tongue or throat which may be the result of an allergic reaction to this medicine Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking CARDURA:
• Shortness of breath, difficulty breathing (common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Increased or decreased heartbeat (common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Feeling your heartbeat (palpitations) (common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Chest pain, angina (uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Irregular heartbeat (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Yellowing of the skin or the eyes (jaundice) (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Low numbers of white blood cells or blood platelets, which may result in bruising or easy bleeding (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Persistent painful erection of the penis. Seek urgent medical advice (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) The following events have been reported in patients being treated with CARDURA. If any of these side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Dizziness, feeling of spinning or rotation of surroundings (vertigo), headache
• Low blood pressure
• Swelling of feet, ankles or fingers
• Chest cold, coughing, respiratory tract (nose, throat, lungs) infection
• Nasal stuffiness, sneezing and/or runny nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
• Stomach/abdominal pains, feeling/being sick
• Urinary tract infection, urinary incontinence (inability to control passing urine), inflammation of bladder (cystitis)
• Sleepiness, general weakness
• Indigestion, heartburn, dry mouth
• Itching
• Back pain, painful muscles
• Flu-like symptoms

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• Constipation, wind, inflammation of the stomach and intestines (gastroenteritis) which can cause diarrhoea and vomiting
• Pain or discomfort on passing urine, increased frequency in passing urine, blood in urine
• Inflammation of the joints (gout), painful joints, general pain
• Swelling of the face
• Sleeplessness, agitation, anxiety, depression or nervousness
• Reduced or altered sense of touch or sensation of the hands and feet
• Increased appetite or loss of appetite, weight gain
• Nose bleeds
• Skin rash
• Ringing or noise in the ears, tremor
• Failure / inability to achieve penile erection
• Liver enzyme increases which may have an effect on some medical tests
• Stroke

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Increased number of times of passing urine
• Muscle cramps, muscle weakness Very

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
• Faintness or dizziness caused by low blood pressure when getting up from a sitting or lying position
• Hepatitis (liver inflammation) or bile disorder
• Hives, hair loss, red or purple patches on the skin, bleeding under the skin
• Tingling or numbness of the hands and feet
• Tiredness, generally feeling unwell
• Aggravated wheezing
• Blurred vision
• Hot flushes
• Disorder in passing urine, needing to pass urine at night, increased volume of urine passed
• Discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
• Little or no semen ejaculated at sexual climax, cloudy urine following sexual climax
• Eye problems may occur during eye surgery for cataract (cloudiness of the lens of the eye). See section “Warnings and precautions”.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the relevant national reporting system detailed below: UK Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

How to Store Cardura

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.Do not store above 30ºC. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Cardura vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.