Capoten
(Captopril)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Capoten 25mg
Capoten 25mg

Manufactured by Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

Captopril 12.5mg
Captopril 12.5mg

Marketed as Apo-Capto 12.5mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Capoten 12.5mg

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Captopril 25mg
Captopril 25mg

Marketed as Apo-Captopril 25mg in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Capoten 25mg

Manufactured by Apotex Corporation

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Captopril 25mg
Captopril 25mg

Generic Equivalent of Capoten 25mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Captopril 50mg
Captopril 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Capoten 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Capoten is and what it is used for

The name of this medicine is Capoten. Each tablet contains captopril (25mg) as the active ingredient. Capoten belongs to the group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) Inhibitors. ACE inhibitors work by helping to widen your blood vessels, which then make it easier for your heart to pump blood through them.Capoten is used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions. If high blood pressure is left uncontrolled it can increase the risk of heart disease or stroke. Capoten works by lowering your blood pressure which reduces this risk. Capoten can also help people whose heart no longer pumps blood as well as it once did. This condition is known as heart failure. Capoten may also be used to treat patients who recently suffered a heart attack. A heart attack happens once one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to the heart muscle becomes blocked. This means that the heart does not receive the oxygen it needs and the heart muscle becomes damaged. In addition, Capoten can be used for the treatment of kidney disease in patients with diabetes.

How to take Capoten

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended doses are: For the treatment of high blood pressure The usual starting dose is 12.5
•25mg twice a day. Your doctor may gradually increase this dose to 100
•150mg a day. You may also need to be given other medicines to lower your blood pressure. Older patients and those with kidney problems may be given a lower starting dose. In heart failure The usual starting dose is 6.25 – 12.5mg two or three times a day. Your doctor may gradually increase this dose to a maximum of 150mg a day. After a heart attack The usual starting dose is 6.25mg, which will then be increased by your doctor to a maximum of 150mg a day. For the treatment of diabetic patients with kidney disease The usual dose is 75
•100mg a day. For children The starting dose is 0.3mg/kg bodyweight, which may be increased gradually by the doctor. For children with kidney problems, premature babies and newborn babies and infants The starting dose should be 0.15mg/kg bodyweight. Doctors sometimes prescribe different doses to the above and if this applies to you, you should discuss it with your doctor. The tablets can be broken in half for a 12.5mg dose or quarters for 6.25mg dose. Sometimes patients may feel dizzy after taking the first one or two doses of Capoten. If this happens to you, lie down until these symptoms disappear. You should try to take Capoten at about the same time each morning. It can be taken before, during or after meals. Even if you feel well continue to take Capoten until your doctor tells you otherwise. If you take more Capoten than you should If you or any one else takes too many tablets you should go to your nearest hospital emergency department or tell your doctor immediately. Take the carton and any remaining tablets you have with you. If you forget to take Capoten If you miss a dose do not worry. Just carry on taking your normal dose when the next one is due. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following reactions stop taking Capoten and contact your doctor immediately:
• Swelling of the hands, face, lips or tongue.
• Difficulty in breathing.
• A sudden, unexpected rash or burning, red or peeling skin.
• Sore throat or fever.
• Severe dizziness or fainting.
• Severe stomach pain.
• Unusually fast or irregular heartbeat.
• Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice).

Common side effects (affecting between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 people)
• Dizziness
• Dry mouth
• Itching
• Sleep problems
• Rashes
• Diarrhoea or constipation
• Hair loss
• Dry, irritating cough
• Changes in the way things taste
• Upset stomach, feeling sick, vomiting,
• Shortness of breath abdominal pain
• Stomach ulcers

Uncommon side effects (affecting between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1000 people)
• Headache
• Pins and needles, numbness or tingling
• Fast, irregular, louder heartbeat
• Tiredness
• Chest pain
• Generally feeling unwell
• Low blood pressure
• Looking pale
• Reduced blood flow to the hands and feet
• Swelling of the eyes and lips (angioedema) (e.g. Raynaud’s phenomenon)
• Flushing
• Loss of appetite

Rare side effects (affecting between 1 in 1000 and 1 in 10,000 people)
• Drowsiness
• Mouth ulcers
• Changes in frequency of passing urine
• Kidney disorders or failure

Very rare side effects (affecting less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Impaired liver function and raised
• Liver damage, inflammation liver enzymes of the liver or jaundice
• Confusion, depression, fainting
• Muscle pain
• Mini-stroke
• Joint pain
• Blurred vision
• Wheezing or difficulty breathing
• Heart problems including
• Rashes or skin reactions heart attack, and chest infections
• Inflammation of the pancreas
• Swelling of breast tissue in men
• Runny nose
• Fever
• Swollen tongue
• Sensitivity of the skin to light
• Impotence
• Changes in levels of cells and/or chemicals
• Stevens-Johnson syndrome in the blood or lymphatic systems (a serious illness with blistering of the skin (e.g. red or white blood cells, sodium, potassium, mouth, eyes and genitals) sugars) If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. It will help if you make a note of what you experienced, when it started and how long it lasted.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Capoten

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package to protect from moisture, and make sure they do not get too hot or damp; so do not leave your tablets near a radiator, on a window sill or in the bathroom. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Capoten vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.