Azarga
(Brinzolamide/Timolol Maleate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Azarga 1%/0.5%
Azarga 1%/0.5% Eye Suspension/Drops

Manufactured by Alcon Laboratories UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Azarga (Brinzolamide/Timolol Maleate)

What Azarga is and what it is used for

AZARGA contains two active substances, brinzolamide and timolol, which work together to reduce pressure within the eye. AZARGA is used to treat high pressure in the eyes, also called glaucoma or ocular hypertension, in adult patients that are more than 18 years of age and in whom high pressure in the eyes cannot be controlled effectively by one medicine alone.

How to take Azarga

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you are changing from another eye drop medicine used to treat glaucoma to AZARGA, you should stop using the other medicine and start using AZARGA the following day. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure To prevent contamination of the dropper tip and the suspension, care must be taken not to touch the eyelids, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper tip. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. The following measure is useful to limit the amount of medicine that will come into the blood after application of eye drops:
•Keep the eyelid closed, while simultaneously applying gentle pressure to the corner of the eye next to the nose with a finger for at least 2 minutes. The recommended dose is One drop in the affected eye or eyes, twice a day. Only use AZARGA in both eyes if your doctor told you to. Take it for as long as your doctor told you to. How to use 1 2 3
• Get the AZARGA bottle and a mirror.
• Wash your hands.
• Shake well before use.
• Twist off the bottle cap. After the cap is removed, if the tamper evident snap collar is loose, remove before using product.
• Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.
• Tilt your head back. Pull down your eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1).
• Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use the mirror if it helps. 4
• Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.
• Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop of AZARGA at a time.
• Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that a gentle press on the bottom is all that it needs (picture 2).
• After using AZARGA, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose for 2 minutes (picture 3). This helps to stop AZARGA getting into the rest of the body.
• If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye.
• Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use.
• Use up one bottle before opening the next bottle. If a drop misses your eye, try again. If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment medicines leave at least 5 minutes between each medicine. Eye ointments should be administered last. If you use more AZARGA than you should, rinse your eye with warm water. Do not put in any more drops until it is time for your next regular dose. You may experience a decreased heart rate, decreased blood pressure, heart failure, difficulty breathing and your nervous system may be affected If you forget to use AZARGA, continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. Do not use more than one drop in the affected eye(s) twice daily. If you stop using AZARGA without speaking to your doctor, the pressure in your eye will not be controlled which could lead to loss of sight. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. Stop using this medicine and contact your doctor immediately if you develop skin rash, severe skin reaction, or severe redness and itching of the eye. These could be the signs of an allergic reaction (frequency is not known). You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you are worried, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop using Azarga without speaking to your doctor first.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Effects in the eye: eye surface inflammation, blurred vision, signs and symptoms of eye irritation (e.g. burning, stinging, itching, tearing, redness), eye pain.
• General side effects: heart rate decreased, taste disturbances.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Effects in the eye:corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), Eye surface inflammation with surface damage, inflammation inside the eye, corneal staining, abnormal sensation in the eyes, eye discharge, dry eye, tired eyes, itchy eye, eye redness, eyelid redness.
• General side effects: decrease in white blood cell count, decreased blood pressure, cough, blood in urine, body weakness. 5

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Effects in the eye: corneal disorder, sensitivity to light, increased tear production, eyelid crusting
• General side effects: difficulty sleeping (insomnia), throat pain, running nose

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Effects in the eye: eye allergy, disturbance of vision, damage to the optic nerve, increased pressure in eye, deposits on the eye surface, decreased eye sensation, inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva (white of the eye), abnormal, double or reduced vision, increased pigmentation of the eye, growth on surface of eye, eye swelling, sensitivity to light, decreased growth or number of eyelashes, drooping of the upper eyelids (making the eye stay half closed), inflammation of the eyelid and eye lid glands, inflammation in the cornea and detachment of the layer below the retina that contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity.
• Heart and circulation: changes in rhythm or rate of the heartbeat, slow heart rate, palpitations, a type of heart rhythm disorder, abnormal increase in heart rate, chest pain, reduced heart function, heart attack, increased blood pressure, reduced blood supply to the brain, stroke, oedema (fluid build up), congestive heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build up), swelling of the extremities, low blood pressure, discoloration of the fingers, toes, and occasionally other areas of the body (Raynaud’s phenomenon), cold hands and feet.
• Respiratory: Constriction of the airways in the lungs (predominantly in patients with preexisting disease) shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, cold symptoms, chest congestion, sinus infection, sneezing, stuffy nose, dry nose, nose bleeds, asthma, throat irritation.
• Nervous system and general disorders: depression, nightmares, memory loss, headache, nervousness, irritability, tiredness, shaking, feeling abnormal, fainting, dizziness, drowsiness, generalised or severe weakness, unusual sensations like pins and needles.
• Gastric: nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, intestinal gas or abdominal discomfort, inflammation of the throat, dry or abnormal sensation in mouth, indigestion, stomach ache.
• Blood: abnormal liver function values, increased blood chlorine levels, or decreased red blood cell count as seen in a blood test.
• Allergy: increased allergic symptoms, generalised allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can occur in areas such as the face and limbs and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives, localised and generalised rash, itchiness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction.
• Ear: ringing in the ears, sensation of spinning or dizziness.
• Skin: rash, skin redness or inflammation, abnormal or decreased skin sensation, hair loss, rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis.
• Muscular: generalised back, joint, or muscle pain not caused by exercise, muscle spasms, pain in extremities, muscle weakness/tiredness, increases in the signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder).
• Kidney: kidney pain such as lower back pain, frequent urination.
• Reproduction: sexual dysfunction, decreased libido, male sexual difficulty.
• Metabolism: low blood sugar levels.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 6 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

How to Store Azarga

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. Throw away the bottle 4 weeks after first opening to prevent infections, and use a new bottle. Write down the date of opening on the bottle label and carton label in the space provided. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Azarga vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.