Aralen
(Chloroquine Phosphate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Aralen 250mg
Aralen 250mg

Marketed as Avloclor 250mg in United Kingdom

Manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Aralen (Chloroquine Phosphate)

What Aralen is and what it is used for

Avloclor contains a medicine called chloroquine phosphate. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-malarials’. ‘Anti-malarials’ can be taken in certain parts of the world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious disease spread by infected mosquitoes. Avloclor will give some degree of protection (prophylaxis) against malaria in certain countries. Medicines to help prevent malaria (malaria prophylaxis) are recommended for:
• People travelling to countries where malaria occurs.
• People living in malaria areas who are not immune to malaria. These people have little or no immunity to malaria, so they are at risk of severe attacks You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask your doctor or pharmacist if Avloclor is suitable for the part of the world that you are visiting. In some countries you may have to take Avloclor with another medicine for maximum protection. Avoiding mosquito bites When you are taking this medicine to prevent malaria, you should also reduce the chances of being bitten by mosquitoes.
• Wear light-coloured, long-sleeved clothing and long trousers when you are outside after sunset.
• Use insect repellent creams or sprays on parts of your body not covered by clothing. Avloclor Tablets 250mg PIL UK 006
• Sleep in a properly screened room or under a mosquito net.
• Spray to kill any mosquitoes that may have entered rooms in spite of screening. Signs of malaria No medicine can be guaranteed to protect against malaria in every case. If you have a high temperature (fever) during your visit to a malaria area, or up to a year after returning home, you should suspect malaria. Contact a doctor straight away and let him or her know that you have visited a malaria area

How to take Aralen

Always take Avloclor exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. When to start taking your medicine
• Start taking this medicine one week before you enter the malaria area.
• You must continue to take it during your stay.
• You must keep taking this medicine for 4 weeks after leaving the malaria area. Adults and children over 14 years
• Take two Avloclor tablets once a week on the same day each week. Elderly people
• If you are an elderly person your doctor may suggest that you have blood tests. Your doctor may also decide to give you a different dose. Children Do not give Avloclor to children under 1 year of age. For children over 1 year of age, the dose depends on the child’s age.
• Ages 1 to 4 years: Take half an Avloclor tablet once a week (on the same day each week).
• Ages 5 to 8 years: Take one Avloclor tablet once a week (on the same day each week).
• Ages 9 to 14 years: Take one and a half Avloclor tablets once a week (on the same day each week). How to take your tablets
• Take the tablet(s) after food.
• Swallow the tablet(s), or part tablets, whole with a drink of water. Avloclor Tablets 250mg PIL UK 006 If you take more Avloclor tablets than you should If you accidentally take more Avloclor tablets than you should, tell a doctor straight away. The following effects may happen: heart problems – leading to uneven heart beats. If you forget to take your Avloclor tablets
• If you forget to take a dose of Avloclor, take it as soon as you remember.
• Then wait for 7 days before you take the next dose of Avloclor.
• Carry on taking your Avloclor tablets each week, on this new day of the week. Stopping Avloclor Only stop taking Avloclor four weeks after leaving the malaria area or if your doctor tells you to. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Avloclor can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Serious side effects If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Avloclor and get medical help or contact your doctor straight away.
• Allergic reactions including difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing and an itchy rash (similar to nettle rash or hives)
• A severe rash with blisters or peeling of the skin and possibly blisters in the mouth and nose.
• Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations) (rare).
• Cardiac muscle disease (cardiomyopathy) which may be fatal in case of high-dose longterm use. See section 2, warnings and precautions (rare).
• Abnormal heart rhythm, life-threatening irregular heart rhythm (seen on ECG). See section 2, Warnings and precautions (frequency not known).
• Liver problems which may cause yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes. If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your doctor may suggest that you have blood tests to check how well your liver is working (rare).
• Inflammation of the lungs causing a condition known as diffuse parenchymal lung disease. If you develop serious breathlessness or worsening of breathlessness seek prompt medical advice.
• Convulsions or fits.
• Some or complete loss of eyesight.
• Changes to the retina of your eye (retinopathy) or to the cornea. This can lead to ‘patchy’ eyesight.
• A rash caused by the medicine associated with an increase in the number of white blood cells (that may show up in blood tests) and symptoms involving the whole body. You may notice some or all of the following symptoms: a skin rash and fever, swelling of the face, tender generalized swollen or enlarged lymph nodes, or other symptoms suggesting involvement of other body organs including the liver, kidney or lung (such as yellowing of the skin or eyes, urinary problems, breathlessness). Avloclor Tablets 250mg PIL UK 006
• A reduced number of blood cells. This can make you bruise more easily, get serious infections, have sudden bleeding or feel very tired or breathless. If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your doctor may suggest that you have blood tests. Other possible side effects (frequency not known) When Avloclor is used to prevent or suppress malaria, these are generally not serious. If Avloclor is used for a long time, they can be more serious. Heart
• Changes in the way your heart works (known as ‘electrocardiographic changes’).
• Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy. Nervous system
• Headache.
• Feeling dizzy or light-headed.
• Involuntary muscle movements or spasms. Behaviour
• Insomnia.
• Mood changes or other effects on behaviour. These include feeling depressed, confused or anxious. Skin
• Skin rash, including a scaly rash (psoriasis) or itch.
• Peeling skin.
• Discolouration of the skin or mucous membranes (such as the inside of your mouth).
• Being sensitive to sun light which may require medical treatment.
• The appearance of small fluid filled bumps on the skin. Hair
• Changes in hair colour.
• Hair loss. Eyes
• Blurred eyesight.
• Problems with your colour vision.
• Difficulty in focussing your eyes.
• Double vision. If you are taking Avloclor for a long time, your doctor may suggest that you have eye tests. Ears
• Hearing loss.
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus). Stomach and gut
• Stomach upsets, feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea or stomach cramps. Other
• Weakening of your muscles (neuromyopathy and myopathy). Avloclor Tablets 250mg PIL UK 006
• Lowering of the blood glucose level.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Aralen

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. . Your medicine could harm them.
• Do not store your medicine above 30o C.
• Protect the tablets from light and moisture.
• Keep the tablets in the container they came in.
• Do not take Avloclor after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Aralen vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.