Advair Diskus
(Fluticasone Propionate/Salmeterol Xinafoate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Advair Diskus 100/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Seretide Accuhaler 100/50mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Advair Diskus 100/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Advair 100 Diskus 100/50mcg/Inh in Canada

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Advair Diskus 250/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Seretide Accuhaler 250/50mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Advair Diskus 250/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Advair 250 Diskus 250/50mcg/Inh in Canada

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Advair Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Seretide Accuhaler 500/50mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Advair Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Advair 500 Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh in Canada

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Fluticasone Propionate/Salmeterol Xinafoate 500/50mcg/Inh
Fluticasone Propionate/Salmeterol Xinafoate 500/50mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as AirFluSal Forspiro 500/50mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Generic Equivalent of Advair Diskus 500/50mcg/Inh

Manufactured by Sandoz

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by Medix Pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* This is a generic version of Advair Diskus manufactured by Sandoz Ltd. called AirFluSal Forpiro.

Prescription Required

What Advair Diskus is and what it is used for

1. What Seretide is and what it is used for Seretide contains two medicines, salmeterol and fluticasone propionate:
• Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator. Bronchodilators help the airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out. The effects last for at least 12 hours.
• Fluticasone propionate is a corticosteroid which reduces swelling and irritation in the lungs. The doctor has prescribed this medicine to help prevent breathing problems such as:
• Asthma
• Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Seretide Accuhaler, at a dose of 50/500 micrograms, reduces the number of flare ups of COPD symptoms. You must use Seretide every day as directed by your doctor. This will make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma or COPD.

How to take Advair Diskus

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Use your Seretide every day until your doctor advises you to stop. Do not take more than the recommended dose. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Do not stop taking Seretide or reduce the dose of Seretide without talking to your doctor first.
• Seretide should be inhaled through the mouth into the lungs. For asthma Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over
• Seretide Accuhaler 50/100
•One inhalation twice a day
• Seretide Accuhaler 50/250
•One inhalation twice a day
• Seretide Accuhaler 50/500
•One inhalation twice a day Children 4 to 12 years of age
• Seretide Accuhaler 50/100
•One inhalation twice a day
• Seretide is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age. For adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
• Seretide Accuhaler 50/500
•One inhalation twice a day Your symptoms may become well controlled using Seretide twice a day. If so, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. The dose may change to:
• once at night
•if you have night-time symptoms
• once in the morning
•if you have daytime symptoms. It is very important to follow your doctor’s instructions on how many inhalations to take and how often to take your medicine. If you are using Seretide for asthma, your doctor will want to regularly check your symptoms. If your asthma or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight away. You may find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight more often or you may need to use more of your fast-acting ‘reliever’ medicine. If any of these happen, you should continue to take Seretide but do not increase the number of puffs you take. Your chest condition may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill. See your doctor as you may need additional treatment. Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the Seretide Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.
• The Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Seretide as a powder.
• There is a counter on top of the Accuhaler which tells you how many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty. Using your inhaler 1. To open your Accuhaler, hold the outer case in one hand and 4 2. Hold your Accuhaler with the mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it in either your right or left hand. Slide the lever away from you as far as it will go. You will hear a click. This places a dose of your medicine in the mouthpiece. Every time the lever is pulled back a blister is opened inside and the powder made ready for you to inhale. Do not play with the lever as this opens the blisters and wastes medicine. 3. Hold the Accuhaler away from your mouth, breathe out as far as is comfortable. Do not breathe into your Accuhaler. 4. Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe in steadily and deeply through the Accuhaler, not through your nose. Remove the Accuhaler from your mouth. Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or for as long as is comfortable. Breathe out slowly. 5. Afterwards, rinse your mouth with water and spit it out, and/or brush your teeth. This may help to stop you getting thrush and becoming hoarse. 6. To close the Accuhaler, slide the thumbgrip back towards you, as far as it will go. You will hear a click. The lever will return to its original position and is reset. 5 Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to use again. As with all inhalers, caregivers should ensure that children prescribed Seretide Accuhaler use correct inhalation technique, as described above. Cleaning your inhaler Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it. If you use more Seretide than you should It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky. You may also have dizziness, a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints. If you have used larger doses for a long period of time, you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist for advice. This is because larger doses of Seretide may reduce the amount of steroid hormones produced by the adrenal gland. If you forget to use Seretide Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time. If you stop using Seretide It is very important that you take your Seretide every day as directed. Keep taking it until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop or suddenly reduce your dose of Seretide. This could make your breathing worse. In addition, if you suddenly stop taking Seretide or reduce your dose of Seretide this may (very rarely) cause you to have problems with your adrenal gland (adrenal insufficiency) which sometimes causes side effects. These side effects may include any of the following:
• Stomach pain
• Tiredness and loss of appetite, feeling sick
• Sickness and diarrhoea
• Weight loss
• Headache or drowsiness
• Low levels of sugar in your blood
• Low blood pressure and seizures (fits) When your body is under stress such as from fever, trauma (such as a car accident), infection, or surgery, adrenal insufficiency can get worse and you may have any of the side effects listed above. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. To prevent these symptoms occurring, your doctor may prescribe extra corticosteroids in tablet form (such as prednisolone). If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To reduce the chance of side effects, your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Seretide to control your asthma or COPD. Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse immediately after using Seretide. You may be very wheezy and cough or be short of breath. You may also notice itching, a rash (hives) and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue, or throat), or you may suddenly feel that your heart is beating very fast or you feel faint and light headed (which may lead to collapse or loss of consciousness). If you get any of these effects or if they happen suddenly after using Seretide, stop using Seretide and tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to Seretide are uncommon (they affect less than 1 person in 100). Pneumonia (infection of the lung) in COPD patients. (

Common side effect) Tell your doctor if you have any of the following while taking Seretide they could be symptoms of a lung infection:
• fever or chills
• increased mucus production, change in mucus colour
• increased cough or increased breathing difficulties

Other side effects are listed below: Very

Common (affects more than 1 person in 10)
• Headache
•this usually gets better as treatment continues.
• Increased number of colds have been reported in patients with COPD.

Common (affects less than 1 person in 10)
• Thrush (sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches) in the mouth and throat. Also sore tongue and hoarse voice and throat irritation. Rinsing your mouth out with water and spitting it out immediately and/or brushing your teeth after taking each dose of your medicine may help. Your doctor may prescribe an anti-fungal medication to treat the thrush.
• Aching, swollen joints and muscle pain.
• Muscle cramps.

The following side effects have also been reported in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD):
• Bruising and fractures.
• Inflammation of sinuses (a feeling of tension or fullness in the nose, cheeks and behind the eyes, sometimes with a throbbing ache).
• A reduction in the amount of potassium in the blood (you may get an uneven heart beat, muscle weakness, cramp).

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100)
• Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes, more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your usual diabetic treatment may be required.
• Cataract (cloudy lens in the eye).
• Very fast heart beat (tachycardia).
• Feeling shaky (tremor) and fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations)
•these are usually harmless and get less as treatment continues.
• Chest pain.
• Feeling worried (this effect mainly occurs in children). 7
• Disturbed sleep.
• Allergic skin rash.

Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1000)
• Breathing difficulties or wheezing that get worse straight after taking Seretide. If this happens stop using your Seretide inhaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.
• Seretide may affect the normal production of steroid hormones in the body, particularly if you have taken high doses for long periods of time. The effects include:  Slowing of growth in children and adolescents  Thinning of the bones  Glaucoma  Weight gain  Rounded (moon shaped) face (Cushing’s Syndrome) Your doctor will check you regularly for any of these side effects and make sure you are taking the lowest dose of Seretide to control your asthma.
• Behavioural changes, such as being unusually active and irritable (these effects mainly occur in children).
• Uneven heart beat or heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). Tell your doctor, but do not stop taking Seretide unless the doctor tells you to stop.
• A fungal infection in the oesophagus (gullet), which might cause difficulties in swallowing. Frequency not known, but may also occur:
• Depression or aggression. These effects are more likely to occur in children.
• Blurred vision

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Advair Diskus

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 30°C. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 to 3 weeks in North America and 4 to 6 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

About Medix Pharmacy

Medix Pharmacy is a fully licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom who provides competitive pricing on brand and generic medications with international shipping.

We are regulated by a number of executive government agencies in the United Kingdom including the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the GPhC to ensure we offer our customers the highest level of service and peace of mind knowing that the medicines that you receive are safe, effective and authentic.

Drug prices for Advair Diskus vary throughout the world with the highest prices generally in the United States. Patients can save significantly on their prescriptions drugs when purchasing them from a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom and other countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.